KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

В норе, сбившись в кучу, сидят зареванные лисята.

English translation: The foxes, huddled together, are sitting in the den howling.


03:46 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: В норе, сбившись в кучу, сидят зареванные лисята.
В норе, сбившись в кучу, сидят зареванные лисята. Девочка смотрит на них с умилением.
Vika_S
English translation:The foxes, huddled together, are sitting in the den howling.
Explanation:
The male is knows as a 'dog', the female as a 'vixen', the young as 'cubs', and a fox's dwelling as an 'earth' or 'den'. Active earths have a strong acrid ...
www.lancswt.org.uk/Learning & Discovery/wildlifeandwildplac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-16 09:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be FOX CUBS, not foxes.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Was not easy to select. :-) Thank you everybody, I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The foxes, huddled together, are sitting in the den howling.
Jack Doughty
4The fox cubs are in the burrow, all bunched up and weeping/bawling their heads off
Mark Berelekhis
4Clinging tightly to each other tear-stained fox cubs are sitting inside of the hole.
Alexandra Taggart
3Visibly upset cubs are huddled in the den
katerina turevich


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fox cubs are in the burrow, all bunched up and weeping/bawling their heads off


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  carol ermakova: foxes live in dens not burrows, but you are right with cubs
7 hrs
  -> Let me rephrase. One trivial technical detail is no grounds for a disagree. At best it's a neutral. Save the disagrees for when you completely disagree with the whole answer (meaning, structure, what have you)

agree  katerina turevich: Weeping. With real tears rolling down. But I can't really see foxes bawling their head off. It's also not such a hot idea in english to end with an preposition.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katerina, but in English it is absolutely OK to end with a preposition.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The foxes, huddled together, are sitting in the den howling.


Explanation:
The male is knows as a 'dog', the female as a 'vixen', the young as 'cubs', and a fox's dwelling as an 'earth' or 'den'. Active earths have a strong acrid ...
www.lancswt.org.uk/Learning & Discovery/wildlifeandwildplac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-16 09:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be FOX CUBS, not foxes.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Was not easy to select. :-) Thank you everybody, I appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  carol ermakova: it's cubs here
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I realized that and added a note to that effect.

agree  Oxana Snyder
8 hrs

neutral  Alexandra Taggart: Jack, When about a baby:реветь=плакать.A baby which cried too much is"зарёванный"has swallen eyes full of tears.But these cubs-see above. Probably, possibly they were sitting there absolutely happily. Sorry for XX, could be my fault, could be not.
1 day1 hr
  -> Yes, whining would have been better.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Visibly upset cubs are huddled in the den


Explanation:

wolfes can snarl
or howl

The slightly snarling, viisbly upset fox cubs huddle together in the den, while the girl looks at them with adoration.
Oops, again aliteration!
So maybe "howling cubs huddle"

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clinging tightly to each other tear-stained fox cubs are sitting inside of the hole.


Explanation:
Heartbreaking view. The elephants, and the horses, and the dogs are crying, they have tears for the same reasons as humans do. The description is very realistic for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-16 22:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are three sizes:1) bear barrow; 2) puma or hiena den; 3) rabbit or fox hole - depends on the size of the animal. But very often fox holes are called dens, because they belong to the dog family as well as the wolves and the hienas.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32