KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Когда ты молчишь, твой ум заметней. Давно ли ты проветривал череп?

English translation: You look cleverer when you are silent. How often do you clear the cob webs from your brain?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Когда ты молчишь, твой ум заметней. Давно ли ты проветривал череп?
English translation:You look cleverer when you are silent. How often do you clear the cob webs from your brain?
Entered by: Alexandra Taggart

07:31 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Когда ты молчишь, твой ум заметней. Давно ли ты проветривал череп?
Когда ты молчишь, твой ум заметней. Давно ли ты проветривал череп?

:) Вот такие вот фразы. Можно переводить недословно, но чтобы было смешно, возможно, сленг или идиомы подошли бы.
Надо, чтобы фразы оставались смешными после перевода. :) (ну или с претензией на смешное :) ) Этот кусок текста состоит из обидных шуток, подколок, в этом весь смысл данного куска текста. Герои ругаются.
Vika_S
You look cleverer when you are silent. How often do you clear the cob webs from your brain?
Explanation:
The first sentence is mockery, vertually saying:" Anything you ever say is foolish", so it is a "nice advice" to keep silent. The second sentence is a continuation of the first in it's thought:" You should have a brain wash before you start to speak" vs. "you should relearn the basics of common sense".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-18 06:55:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Vika! I am always at your service!
Selected response from:

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You look cleverer when you are silent. How often do you clear the cob webs from your brain?
Alexandra Taggart
4When you keep your mouth shut, the glimpse of intelligence in you is more apparent. Have you aired o
Roza Prieur
4Your smarts show more when you keep quiet. Aired your nut out, lately?
Michael Korovkin
4It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and remove all doubt.
Jack Doughty
4When you are silent, your intellect is more evident. How long ago did you air out your brains?
falta
4When you keep silent, your wisdom is more apparent. Has it been long since you aired out your skull?olyalakala


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When you keep silent, your wisdom is more apparent. Has it been long since you aired out your skull?


Explanation:
череп - skull, but colloquially the phrase might be better translated if changed to brain. "since you have aired out your brains?"

olyalakala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When you are silent, your intellect is more evident. How long ago did you air out your brains?


Explanation:
.

falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak and remove all doubt.


Explanation:
A less literal equivalent for the first one. Can't think of a good one for the other, though.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your smarts show more when you keep quiet. Aired your nut out, lately?


Explanation:
Fer chrissake, t's not a technical manual!!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When you keep your mouth shut, the glimpse of intelligence in you is more apparent. Have you aired o


Explanation:
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-17 15:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you keep your mouth shut, the glimpse of intelligence in you is more apparent. Have you aired out the cob webs in your head lately?

Roza Prieur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You look cleverer when you are silent. How often do you clear the cob webs from your brain?


Explanation:
The first sentence is mockery, vertually saying:" Anything you ever say is foolish", so it is a "nice advice" to keep silent. The second sentence is a continuation of the first in it's thought:" You should have a brain wash before you start to speak" vs. "you should relearn the basics of common sense".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-18 06:55:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Vika! I am always at your service!

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.