KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

С философской точки зрения...

English translation: philosophically speaking


07:36 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: С философской точки зрения...
Интересно, интересно. С философской точки зрения... Ой, забыл представиться.
Vika_S
English translation:philosophically speaking
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alex Khanin
Germany
Grading comment
"brings seriousness" and fits the context better. I liked the first one too but I need this one. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7from a philosophical point of viewTheodora OB
4 +3philosophically speakingAlex Khanin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
from a philosophical point of view


Explanation:
straightforward, I think

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olyalakala: I agree. Also, "From a philosophical stance. .. . "
1 min
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  Manana Petashvili: both versions are good, and here is the third in philosophic terms
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Manana

agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Anastassiya7188
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Yes, here it is polite and pompous gibberish.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Susan Welsh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
philosophically speaking


Explanation:


Alex Khanin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
"brings seriousness" and fits the context better. I liked the first one too but I need this one. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: the context seems to be chatty, so I'd go for this, chattier, version
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michail

neutral  Alexandra Taggart: "Philosophically speakin" brings seriousness. I read it as pretentious or even a joke.
3 hrs
  -> Appreciated, Alexandra

agree  zmejka: this really seems to fit the context better
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zmejka




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susan Welsh