KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Народ на площади взрывается воплями и аплодисментами.

English translation: the crowd on the square roared and burst into applause


07:39 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Народ на площади взрывается воплями и аплодисментами.
С памятника стягивают покрывало. Народ на площади взрывается воплями и аплодисментами.

Можно недословно. Главное - передать эмоции толпы. Спасибо.
Vika_S
English translation:the crowd on the square roared and burst into applause
Explanation:
http://www.express.co.uk/ourcomments/view/81098/The-day-an-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 08:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN the square is better
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the crowd on the square roared and burst into applause
Alexander Kondorsky
5The stirring populace bursts into applause and howls of joy.
Alexandra Taggart
5The crowd on the square exploded into wails and applause.olyalakala
4People on the square exploded with screams/yells and applause.
falta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
People on the square exploded with screams/yells and applause.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-17 08:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправка: explodes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-17 08:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да что ж такое.. explode, конечно

falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The crowd on the square exploded into wails and applause.


Explanation:
square is close to плошядь, which does not mean street. Also, a crowd can explode into wails in English as well. It just means that they are very excited when they wail, shout, etc.

olyalakala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the crowd on the square roared and burst into applause


Explanation:
http://www.express.co.uk/ourcomments/view/81098/The-day-an-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 08:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN the square is better

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: And I think "in" the square is better, although you could say either one in this case (since you stand ON the square, but you are located withIN the square's boundaries).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan!

agree  Theodora OB: The best of the options
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Theodora!

agree  zmejka: + agree with *in* the square
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zmejka!

agree  olyalakala: "in" the square is better
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The stirring populace bursts into applause and howls of joy.


Explanation:
to enhance impression

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susan Welsh