KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Это было одно из маленьких чудачеств, свойственных настоящим фанатикам науки.

English translation: it was one of those little quirks typical for a true science buff


07:32 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Это было одно из маленьких чудачеств, свойственных настоящим фанатикам науки.
Это было одно из маленьких чудачеств, свойственных настоящим фанатикам науки.

В контексте речь идет о привычке героя.
Vika_S
English translation:it was one of those little quirks typical for a true science buff
Explanation:
.Зависит от контекста, т.е. насколько он разговорный или, наоборот, формальный
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо! Контекст абсолютно неформальный. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one of those little foibles characteristic of a science fanatic
Jack Doughty
4 +1it was one of those little quirks typical for a true science buff
Michael Korovkin
3it was one of those eccentricities/quirks typical/characteristic of real science fanatics
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one of those little foibles characteristic of a science fanatic


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was one of those little quirks typical for a true science buff


Explanation:
.Зависит от контекста, т.е. насколько он разговорный или, наоборот, формальный

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Спасибо! Контекст абсолютно неформальный. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Donets
2 hrs
  -> tah, Helga

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was one of those eccentricities/quirks typical/characteristic of real science fanatics


Explanation:
так я бы сказал

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174