KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Печальный осколок прошлого

English translation: sad remnant of the past


00:09 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Печальный осколок прошлого
Печальным осколком прошлого стала Айодхья, упоминаемая в другой эпической поэме - "Рамаяне".

Помогите пожаулйста)
Puppila
English translation:sad remnant of the past
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sad remnant of the pastSergei_A
4 +1A poignant fragment of the past is personified/represented by
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A poignant fragment of the past is personified/represented by


Explanation:
--

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sad remnant of the past


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо большое


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
6 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
9 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Yes, that's it!
1 day6 mins
  -> Спасибо:)