KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Движимый гуманными соображениями

English translation: out of concern for a fellow human being...


07:37 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Движимый гуманными соображениями
Он перепугался, что кто-то пострадал. Движимый гуманными соображениями, он высунул голову наружу.
Vika_S
English translation:out of concern for a fellow human being...
Explanation:
Let's not be to literate here. IMHO, "humanitarian considerations" and "put his head out" sound a bit odd in the same sentence.

"He was afraid (or he worried) that someone might have been hurt (or injured, or whatever word fits the context), and, out of concern for a fellow human being,...) etc.

I bit more context would not hurt, though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-02-19 16:54:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вика, прекрасно понимаю это "тяжело выбирать"! У меня почти каждый раз, как задам вопрос, та же дилемма - хороших ответов несколько, а выбрать я могу только один...

Спасибо Вам, всего доброго и успехов в переводе!
Selected response from:

Alexandra Goldburt
Grading comment
Ой, как тяжело было выбирать в этом случае! Но по контексту этот перевод подходит больше всего. Это монолог, немного пафосный, на открытии памятника. Там перемешана серьезность с пафосом и шутками. Дословный перевод не так важен в данном случае, как соответствие контексту. В следующий раз буду стараться дать больше контекста. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Motivated by humanitarian considerations...
Jack Doughty
4 +2prompted by humanitarian concerns
Victoria dlV
5driven by humane considerations
Olga Donets
3 +1out of concern for a fellow human being...Alexandra Goldburt
4driven by humanitarian motives
Smantha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Motivated by humanitarian considerations...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Henry Schroeder
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Semyonova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  nrabate
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prompted by humanitarian concerns


Explanation:
Humanitarian concerns is a stock phrase.

Victoria dlV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: apart from that (stock phrase) it also sounds 100% better, and, here, slightly tongue-in-cheek, which is also how the phrase sounds.
10 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or Acting on humanitarian considerations
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driven by humanitarian motives


Explanation:
/

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driven by humane considerations


Explanation:
As for me, humane seems a more precise variant, it is closer to the literary meaning of the source word. (Humanitarian has more of a diplomatic, military or political hue.)

And it does provide a tongue-in cheek effect, if you need that, as it is a legal term.

Otherwise, use motives to make it less official.

Olga Donets
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of concern for a fellow human being...


Explanation:
Let's not be to literate here. IMHO, "humanitarian considerations" and "put his head out" sound a bit odd in the same sentence.

"He was afraid (or he worried) that someone might have been hurt (or injured, or whatever word fits the context), and, out of concern for a fellow human being,...) etc.

I bit more context would not hurt, though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-02-19 16:54:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вика, прекрасно понимаю это "тяжело выбирать"! У меня почти каждый раз, как задам вопрос, та же дилемма - хороших ответов несколько, а выбрать я могу только один...

Спасибо Вам, всего доброго и успехов в переводе!

Alexandra Goldburt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ой, как тяжело было выбирать в этом случае! Но по контексту этот перевод подходит больше всего. Это монолог, немного пафосный, на открытии памятника. Там перемешана серьезность с пафосом и шутками. Дословный перевод не так важен в данном случае, как соответствие контексту. В следующий раз буду стараться дать больше контекста. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: A fair point. ("humanitarian considerations" and "put his head out" would sound more than odd : - ))
2 days22 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Ольга!