KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

невзрачного вида человек

English translation: a schnooky-lookin' dude


07:15 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: невзрачного вида человек
На лужайке стоял невзрачного вида человек и потирал ушибленную голову.

Если можно, то лучше американский вариант английского. Можно недословно, с пафосом, либо сленг. Это часть "речи" на открытии памятника. Не очень серьезный перевод был бы лучше. :)
Спасибо.
Vika_S
English translation:a schnooky-lookin' dude
Explanation:
slangier and more American не придумаешь
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
:)) The best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a schnooky-lookin' dude
Michael Korovkin
3 +1a nondescript fellow
Alexander Kondorsky
4an ugly-looking guy
Jack Doughty
4a dreary man / hodaddy / homely fellow
Vadym Budko
3lame guy
Henry Schroeder
3plain/homely-looking persontatyana000
3unattractive, of unprepossessing appearanceTheodora OB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unattractive, of unprepossessing appearance


Explanation:
probably not 'slang' enough!

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plain/homely-looking person


Explanation:
a possiblity

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dreary man / hodaddy / homely fellow


Explanation:

Думаю так:

A dreary man / ho-daddy / homely fellow stood on the lawn scratching bump on his head.

Vadym Budko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ugly-looking guy


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a nondescript fellow


Explanation:
I guess, there is no explicit negative connotation here

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a schnooky-lookin' dude


Explanation:
slangier and more American не придумаешь

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
:)) The best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DT SM: I've heard the expression before and it's a good option here but your translation sounds somewhat slangier tnan the original phrase...
7 hrs
  -> the asker asked for slang I gave the asker slang. Like, you pays your dough you makes your choice...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lame guy


Explanation:
Что мы сказали...

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=lame

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174