KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

одна из случайностей, которые двигают науку.

English translation: this was one of those accidents that move science forward


07:24 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: одна из случайностей, которые двигают науку.
Как вдруг... Бац! Он незаметно увлекся и прогрыз дырку не там, где хотел. Это была одна из случайностей, которые двигают науку.

Если можно, то лучше американский вариант английского. Разговорный (герой "толкает речь"). То есть, что-то неофициальное.
Спасибо.
Vika_S
English translation:this was one of those accidents that move science forward
Explanation:
a possibility
Selected response from:

tatyana000
Grading comment
Дааа, непросто выбирать из такого разнообразия удачных переводов! Глаза разбегаются. :) Наверное этот вариант подойдет больше, т.к. он больше других подходит к характеру героини, которая толкает речь, к ее стилю разговора. Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4one of those happenstances that gives science a boost
Jack Doughty
3 +2this was one of those accidents that move science forwardtatyana000
4one of those fluke accidents that propels science
Roza Prieur
4one of those things you bump in just by chance and give science a good push
Michael Korovkin
4this accident was one of those that promote science
falta
3one of those serendipities that propels science
Roza Prieur


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this was one of those accidents that move science forward


Explanation:
a possibility

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Дааа, непросто выбирать из такого разнообразия удачных переводов! Глаза разбегаются. :) Наверное этот вариант подойдет больше, т.к. он больше других подходит к характеру героини, которая толкает речь, к ее стилю разговора. Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: what about "propel" instead of all the verbs suggested here and below
5 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: or "it was ...".
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this accident was one of those that promote science


Explanation:
/


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus/730184/science
falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one of those happenstances that gives science a boost


Explanation:
Trying to give this an American flavor, but as a Limey, maybe I'm not quite striking the right tone?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Levchenko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG: or perhaps "...advances science"; I don't know that "happenstance" is necessarily American. I might have said "...one of those things..." myself
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I thought of that, but the asker wants "разговорный", so I thought "boost" would be better. Glad my attempt at Americanization with "happenstance" is acceptable; it isn't a word I'd normally use.

agree  Henry Schroeder: what's the problem with coincidences? That seems to me the разговорный variant
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. "Случайность" is something that happens by chance, and I don't think the incident described here could be called a coincidence.

agree  DT SM
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of those things you bump in just by chance and give science a good push


Explanation:
Conversational enough? Too much? (to give a push – usually to a car – is very conversational clichè)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one of those serendipities that propels science


Explanation:
вариант

Roza Prieur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of those fluke accidents that propels science


Explanation:
//

Roza Prieur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian