KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

тычут микрофонами

English translation: Reporters attacking her with microphones, crowding her friends


07:35 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: тычут микрофонами
К ней подскакивают репортеры, тычут микрофонами, оттесняют ее от друзей.

Если можно, то лучше американский вариант английского.
Ну и чтобы неофициально звучало. :) Можно недословно, главное, чтобы понятно было само действие, что происходит. В контексте там берут интервью после "речи". Репотреры и публика возбуждены, откружают и атакуют героиню.
Спасибо.
Vika_S
English translation:Reporters attacking her with microphones, crowding her friends
Explanation:
немного другой перевод - увеличивает эмоционалное восприятие
Selected response from:

Vadim Timchenko
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, это как раз то, что надо. Все переводы хороши, но этот в контекст лучше вписывается.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7poke their mikes into her face
falta
3 +3stick their microphones (mics) in her facetatyana000
4Reporters attacking her with microphones, crowding her friends
Vadim Timchenko
4reporters jump at her with their mikes in her face
Olga Vlasova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stick their microphones (mics) in her face


Explanation:
mics would be even less formal

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
9 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder
5 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
20 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
poke their mikes into her face


Explanation:
.

falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

agree  Zamira*****: или "at her"
14 mins

agree  Michael Korovkin
53 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Henry Schroeder: in her face
5 hrs

agree  DT SM
15 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
20 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporters jump at her with their mikes in her face


Explanation:
reporters jump at her with their mikes in her face

или

reporters jump at her pushing their mikes in her face

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reporters attacking her with microphones, crowding her friends


Explanation:
немного другой перевод - увеличивает эмоционалное восприятие

Vadim Timchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, это как раз то, что надо. Все переводы хороши, но этот в контекст лучше вписывается.