KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Собранные вместе, они образуют нечто вроде панорамы города – Рима?

English translation: Brought together they make up a kind of urban view


19:29 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Собранные вместе, они образуют нечто вроде панорамы города – Рима?
Изображения храмов, портиков, арок, колонн, мостов сведены к минималистическим силуэтам, почти знакам. Собранные вместе, они образуют нечто вроде панорамы города – Рима? Третьего Рима? Петербурга-Петрограда-Ленинграда? Или Города как идеи?
Marina Serbina
English translation:Brought together they make up a kind of urban view
Explanation:
Brought (put) together they make up a kind of urban landscape (view) - like Rome?
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Brought together they make up a kind of urban view
George Pavlov
4 +2Put together they form a sort of cityscape – perhaps Rome?
Michael Korovkin
3When assembled, they form something akin to a panoramic view of a city - Rome?
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brought together they make up a kind of urban view


Explanation:
Brought (put) together they make up a kind of urban landscape (view) - like Rome?

George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Needs a comma after "together".
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  DT SM: Agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Put together they form a sort of cityscape – perhaps Rome?


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I love your version, Michael! It sounds poetic and retains the spirit of the original!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra. Love to be appreciated! I always say to my students: with me flattery would take you... ...ANYwhere!

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Perhaps, as an addition to his masterpiece the artist plucked some palm leaves from the potted tree in order to crown his creation.
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanx, Alexandra! It's Alexandra day for me today! Love the name too! My own son is Justin Alexander... ... Korovkin..., well...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When assembled, they form something akin to a panoramic view of a city - Rome?


Explanation:
-

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12