KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

не то римской, не то советской провинции–из обломков дровника

English translation: sublime ruins of either Roman or Soviet province - from shatters of the wood shed


19:32 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: не то римской, не то советской провинции–из обломков дровника
В «Письмах с окраин империи» художник Виталий Пушницкий выстроил величавые руины – не то римской, не то советской провинции – из обломков дровника собственной дачи.
Marina Serbina
English translation:sublime ruins of either Roman or Soviet province - from shatters of the wood shed
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2009-02-19 20:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, двроник (место для хранения дров) это wood shed
http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=ru&lr=&client=opera&...
Можно еще добавить winter wood shed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2009-02-19 20:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*дровник


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн14 час (2009-02-21 09:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=ru&lr=&client=opera&... фото дровника

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн17 час (2009-02-23 12:56:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за Ваш комментарий, наверно, лучше будет "majestic ruins", так, во всяком случае, чаще всего встречается в инете. К сожалению не увидел всех Ваших комментариев - Outlook не отображает русский. Чем эта работа http://www.album-gallery.ru/index.php?p=239&pic=2 похожа на советскую провинцию мне тоже не понятно
Selected response from:

stasbetman
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a fragment of some Roman or of some Russian province with just chunks of wood from his dachaDT SM
4 +1after the fashion of the Roman or Soviet provinces - out of chunks of wood from his own dacha
Victoria dlV
3 +1sublime ruins of either Roman or Soviet province - from shatters of the wood shedstasbetman
4nether Roman nor Soviet Province, from the woodchips of his vacation home
Vadim Timchenko
3 +1not Roman, not Soviet - with pieces of his own dacha
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after the fashion of the Roman or Soviet provinces - out of chunks of wood from his own dacha


Explanation:
There is a sense of humour behind this description of the artist's work so I've chosen 'after the fashion of', a stock phrase in art jargon, as a kind of parody of art-criticism. I also chose 'chunks', rather than 'remnants' or 'splinters' because it adds to the wry tone.

Victoria dlV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dm_black
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not Roman, not Soviet - with pieces of his own dacha


Explanation:
или with pieces of wood from his own house.

out of или from тоже можно, но звучит хуже



Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: The artist has made a replica of the ruins of a Roman dacha out of a Soviet ruined dacha.
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nether Roman nor Soviet Province, from the woodchips of his vacation home


Explanation:
дача = vacation home, in US most of the time called Beach House (but it has to be by the water)

Сохранить силу фразы я бы перевел только так ;-)
agree with out of или from тоже можно
don't like word Dacha - this is not my favorite word. Everyone knows Dacha = home, but I would say it's your second home or vacation house, or your forest house, etc.

Vadim Timchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fragment of some Roman or of some Russian province with just chunks of wood from his dacha


Explanation:
Looks better to me...

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sublime ruins of either Roman or Soviet province - from shatters of the wood shed


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2009-02-19 20:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, двроник (место для хранения дров) это wood shed
http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=ru&lr=&client=opera&...
Можно еще добавить winter wood shed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2009-02-19 20:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*дровник


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн14 час (2009-02-21 09:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=ru&lr=&client=opera&... фото дровника

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн17 час (2009-02-23 12:56:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за Ваш комментарий, наверно, лучше будет "majestic ruins", так, во всяком случае, чаще всего встречается в инете. К сожалению не увидел всех Ваших комментариев - Outlook не отображает русский. Чем эта работа http://www.album-gallery.ru/index.php?p=239&pic=2 похожа на советскую провинцию мне тоже не понятно

stasbetman
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Rubtsova
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Alexandra Taggart: "sublime" is an adjective describing intellectual concepts: sublime thought, sublime poetry. Can not be a physical object.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Не хватает места), см. примечания к ответу