KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

книжный график

English translation: graphic designer


20:34 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: книжный график
Юрий Штапаков, живописец и книжный график, проводит для студентов мастер-класс по монотипии.
Marina Serbina
English translation:graphic designer
Explanation:
график here = graphic designer, and I'd suggest you query the книжный part. My guess is that he does graphic design for publishers, but it's impossible to be certain off hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-19 21:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ran out of room in my response below. As I was saying, there's no such thing as a pure 'book graphic designer.' There are graphic designers who work on books, yes. And should they be hired by a magazine tomorrow, they'll become graphic designers who work for a magazine. That's why it's best to query and find out.

If I were to read that someone is a 'book graphic designer,' I honestly would be perplexed as to what exactly they do. Am I the only one?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-19 21:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina, an artist who provides visuals for books is called an illustrator: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Illustrator

If you're certain this is his trade, then I'd go with 'illustrator.' Confidence level 5.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо еще раз-в любом случае, этот вариант я считаю универсальным, а illustrator - принимаю для своего частного случая :-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1book illustratorelliew22
3graphic designer
Mark Berelekhis
3book graphic designerstasbetman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
book graphic designer


Explanation:
-

stasbetman
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphic designer


Explanation:
график here = graphic designer, and I'd suggest you query the книжный part. My guess is that he does graphic design for publishers, but it's impossible to be certain off hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-19 21:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ran out of room in my response below. As I was saying, there's no such thing as a pure 'book graphic designer.' There are graphic designers who work on books, yes. And should they be hired by a magazine tomorrow, they'll become graphic designers who work for a magazine. That's why it's best to query and find out.

If I were to read that someone is a 'book graphic designer,' I honestly would be perplexed as to what exactly they do. Am I the only one?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-19 21:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina, an artist who provides visuals for books is called an illustrator: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Illustrator

If you're certain this is his trade, then I'd go with 'illustrator.' Confidence level 5.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо еще раз-в любом случае, этот вариант я считаю универсальным, а illustrator - принимаю для своего частного случая :-).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дело в том, что мне надо бы избежать "технического" оттенка Designer...Мой вариант "an artist and a book graphic painter" - ведь он в ХУДОЖНИК, дающий мастер-класс в Эрмитаже. Мой вариант верен, как Вы считаете, Марк?

Asker: Отлично, Марк, спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  stasbetman: Лет 30 назад Вы были бы однозначно правы, но сечас может надо разделять web graphic designer и book graphic deesigner? Я отталкивался от определения http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graphic_designer
46 mins
  -> You can't separate graphic designers into 'web,' 'print,' etc, just as you can't pigeonhole a translator as purely 'legal,' 'medical,' etc. Most do work in several fields. There's no such thing as a 'book graphic designer.'

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book illustrator


Explanation:
I think illustrator would be a more suitable word here.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/illustrator
elliew22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Please read previous responses fully before posting your own.
27 mins

agree  Vadim Timchenko: correct, this is how they would say in US
18 hrs