KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Во что вы на этот раз вляпались?

English translation: fine/pretty mess


05:53 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Во что вы на этот раз вляпались?
Во что вы на этот раз вляпались?

Есть ли какой-то эквивалент слову "вляпаться"? Какое-то образное выражение, идиома? Что-то пообиднее. :)
Vika_S
English translation:fine/pretty mess
Explanation:
As in: 'And what kind of fine/pretty mess have you got yourself into this time?'

The only English equivalent I can think of, but it works because it sounds quite condescending, as though you're talking to a child.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, это лучше всего вписалось в контекст.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3what the hell/heck/etc. have you got yourself into this time?
Zamira*****
4 +3fine/pretty mess
Mark Berelekhis
4Have you plunged into trouble/some..../muck again?
Alexandra Taggart
4What other shenanigans did you get into?
Roza Prieur
4screwed up again?
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what the hell/heck/etc. have you got yourself into this time?


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vadim Timchenko: это пообиднее
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: "to get yourself into" - это как раз и есть эквивалент слову вляпаться.
20 hrs
  -> cпасибо :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fine/pretty mess


Explanation:
As in: 'And what kind of fine/pretty mess have you got yourself into this time?'

The only English equivalent I can think of, but it works because it sounds quite condescending, as though you're talking to a child.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо, это лучше всего вписалось в контекст.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Maybe you could quote Oliver Hardy: "Here's another fine mess you've gotten me into!"
1 hr
  -> That's good! Thanks, Jack.

agree  Anna Semyonova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  DT SM
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dmitry.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What other shenanigans did you get into?


Explanation:
популярное разговорное выражение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-20 13:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shenanigans

Tricky or questionable practices or conduct-usually used in plural


Roza Prieur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screwed up again?


Explanation:
просто; как вы просите – обидно, и часто употребляемо. Хи–хи...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Berelekhis: It's simple, yes, but 'screwing up' is not always the same as 'вляпаться.' Screw up tax returns -- вляпался. Screw up TiVo listings -- совсем не вляпался.
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you plunged into trouble/some..../muck again?


Explanation:
X

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32