KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Но в тот раз я нахимичил

English translation: But this time I brewed it up real good!


06:21 Feb 21, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Но в тот раз я нахимичил
-Ты тоже алхимик?
-Ну как тебе сказать... Не совсем... Но в тот раз я нахимичил!

Нахимичил - герой подразумевает взрыв, который произошел по его вине. Но о взрыве знаем только мы и он. :-) Как бы это слово перевести так, чтобы и смысл нашего "нахимичил" остался, и чтобы созвучно было со словом "алхимик, химия"? Можно, как всегда, недословно. Но чтобы созвучие и сарказм были, плиз.
Vika_S
English translation:But this time I brewed it up real good!
Explanation:
"real good" here sounds sardonic, of course.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вписалось в контекст отлично. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5But this time I mixed my chemistries... explosively.DT SM
5But this time it turned a real cracker!
Alexandra Taggart
4But this time I brewed it up real good!
Michael Korovkin
3I did badly that time as a chemist/I failed ( or messed up) as a chemist that timeklp
3concoction
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concoction


Explanation:
This may be the only suitable word. On one hand it's a chemical mixture, on the other hand you can concoct a scheme, a plan, etc. So, something along the lines of:

'Well, not exactly... But that one concoction was mine/my fault/my doing!'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-21 07:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea to get away from химичить a bit:

"Well, maybe not an alchemist... Wait, is that the guy who gets to blow shit up?" ('stuff' instead of 'shit' if you need to stay PG).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But this time I brewed it up real good!


Explanation:
"real good" here sounds sardonic, of course.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вписалось в контекст отлично. :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I did badly that time as a chemist/I failed ( or messed up) as a chemist that time


Explanation:
*

klp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But this time I mixed my chemistries... explosively.


Explanation:
---

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But this time it turned a real cracker!


Explanation:
" a real cracker" - something stunning, extraordinary, impressive.Derives from Christmas cracker (хлопушка). You may say "it was a real cracker" about best selling books, tops of pops or fantastic events.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32