KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

У меня после встречи с тобой растет самооценка

English translation: I have self-esteem growing after meeting you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:У меня после встречи с тобой растет самооценка
English translation:I have self-esteem growing after meeting you
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

07:12 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: У меня после встречи с тобой растет самооценка
В контексте встречаются две девушки, соперницы. Они ненавидят друг друга.
Vika_S
I have self-esteem growing after meeting you
Explanation:
I have self-esteem growing after meeting you.
Selected response from:

Maruti Shinde
India
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2After meeting you, I feel better about myself
Jack Doughty
5My self esteem has grown after meeting you
ayast
4After meeting you, I am actually realizing how good I really am!Tevah_Trans
3 +1After meeting with you I see how good I really am.
Susan Welsh
4Meeting you gives me complex of superiority
Michael Korovkin
4My self-esteem goes up after meeting you.
falta
3I have self-esteem growing after meeting you
Maruti Shinde


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I have self-esteem growing after meeting you


Explanation:
I have self-esteem growing after meeting you.

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My self esteem has grown after meeting you


Explanation:
not a completely different answer but one more grammatically acceptable

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
After meeting you, I feel better about myself


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Semyonova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting you gives me complex of superiority


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: More idiomatic would be "a superiority complex."
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My self-esteem goes up after meeting you.


Explanation:
/

falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After meeting with you I see how good I really am.


Explanation:
These girls hate each other, so the speaker would not want to indicate that she had any previous feelings of poor self-esteem, I think. My proposal is a pretty wild stab, but seems in the spirit of a juvenile feuds. I think we would need more of the context to know what this really does mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-24 12:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needs a comma: After meeting with you, I see how good I really am.

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasiya Stepchenko
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After meeting you, I am actually realizing how good I really am!


Explanation:
or "that I am much better than I initially had thought".

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64