KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Ее и зеркало не отражает - протестует

English translation: Super model my foot! When she looks in the mirror, the mirror looks the other way


07:16 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Ее и зеркало не отражает - протестует
Ее и зеркало не отражает - протестует. Тоже мне супер-модель!

Продожение монолога. :-) Можно пообидней. :-) Спасибо!
Vika_S
English translation:Super model my foot! When she looks in the mirror, the mirror looks the other way
Explanation:
[
Selected response from:

ayast
Romania
Grading comment
:-)))))) Супер! Как раз то, что надо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Super model my foot! When she looks in the mirror, the mirror looks the other way
ayast
4if she looked in the mirror it would crack!
Elena Hazell
3The mirror even goes on strike and refuses to show her reflection.tatyana000


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Super model my foot! When she looks in the mirror, the mirror looks the other way


Explanation:
[

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:-)))))) Супер! Как раз то, что надо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin
34 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Michael Moskowitz
3 hrs
  -> THANK YOU

agree  Anna Semyonova
4 hrs
  -> thank you, anna

agree  Oxana Snyder
7 hrs
  -> thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if she looked in the mirror it would crack!


Explanation:
I think it's the one.:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-24 07:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say:
when she looks in the mirror it doesn't reply!

Elena Hazell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The mirror even goes on strike and refuses to show her reflection.


Explanation:
a possibility

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20