KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

смерть от запаха roses была самой страшной

English translation: death caused by the smell of roses


07:18 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: смерть от запаха roses была самой страшной
На Востоке смерть от запаха роз была самой страшной.
Vika_S
English translation:death caused by the smell of roses
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-24 08:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-дословный перевод...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-24 08:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Важно все-таки знать контекст. Например, если речь идет о способе казни, лучше будет написать "killing by" вместо "death caused by"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-24 08:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кроме того - моё упущение - розы скорее источают аромат, чем запах, поэтому лучше "flavour", "fragrance" etc. вместо "smell"
Selected response from:

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The detection of a rose odour was conceidered as a foreshadow of a horroble death in the East.
Alexandra Taggart
3death by inhaling rose emanations was believed to be the worst torturous
Alexander Kondorsky
3death caused by the smell of roses
Serge Driamov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
death caused by the smell of roses


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-24 08:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-дословный перевод...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-24 08:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Важно все-таки знать контекст. Например, если речь идет о способе казни, лучше будет написать "killing by" вместо "death caused by"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-24 08:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кроме того - моё упущение - розы скорее источают аромат, чем запах, поэтому лучше "flavour", "fragrance" etc. вместо "smell"

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
death by inhaling rose emanations was believed to be the worst torturous


Explanation:
as a variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-25 06:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glossary.com/dictionary.php?q=Emanation
Emanation

Save To My Bibliography

Overview of noun emanation

» The noun emanation has 3 meanings (first 2 from tagged texts)

* emanation -- (Something1.) Something -- (a thing of some kind; "is there something you want?")

something that is Emitted1.) Emit, breathe, pass off -- (expel (gases or odors))

2.) Emit, give out, give off -- (give off, send forth, or discharge; as of light, heat, or radiation, vapor, etc.; "The ozone layer blocks some harmful rays which the sun emits")

emitted or Radiated1.) Radiate -- (send out rays or waves; "The sun radiates heat")

2.) Radiate -- (send out real or metaphoric rays; "She radiates happiness")

radiated (as a Gas1.) Gas, gaseous state -- (the state of matter distinguished from the solid and liquid states by: relatively low density and viscosity; relatively great expansion and contraction with changes in pressure and temperature; the ability to diffuse readily; and the spontaneous tendency to become distributed uniformly throughout any container)

2.) Gas -- (a fluid in the gaseous state having neither independent shape nor volume and being able to expand indefinitely)

gas or an Odor1.) Olfactory property, smell, aroma, odor, odour, scent -- (any property detected by the olfactory system)

2.) Smell, odor, odour, olfactory sensation, olfactory perception -- (the sensation that results when olfactory receptors in the nose are stimulated by particular chemicals in gaseous form; "she loved the smell of roses")

odor or a Light1.) Light, visible light, visible radiation -- ((physics) electromagnetic radiation that can produce a visual sensation; "the light was filtered through a soft glass window")

2.) Light, light source -- (any device serving as a source of illumination; "he stopped the car and turned off the lights")

light etc.))


Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: "Emanation" mainly is understood as light, a happy person may emanate happiness.
7 hrs
  -> I do not insist on my variant, but emanation is NOT only understood as light

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The detection of a rose odour was conceidered as a foreshadow of a horroble death in the East.


Explanation:
The author wants to leave the reader wondering. But in fact:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Odour_of_Sanctity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-24 20:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also interpret it as "death caused by the ghost":http://www.after-death.com/about/adc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-24 20:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: "horrible"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2009-02-26 16:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vice versa: " In the East the detection of a rose odour always was conceidered as the foreshadowing of a horrible death." Otherwise it will be as "the person has to die in the East".

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oxana Snyder: what is conceidered ?
6 hrs
  -> Probably it was an Easten Genie from the parfum vessel.