KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Ой, не могу, умру от смеха

English translation: Oh, jeez.. I'm gonna laugh my guts out!


07:20 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Ой, не могу, умру от смеха
Ой, не могу, умру от смеха!

Можно образное выражение. Только чтобы суть понятна была. Спасибо.
Vika_S
English translation:Oh, jeez.. I'm gonna laugh my guts out!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

falta
Grading comment
:-) Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oh, man! I'm just gonna laugh my ass off!
Elena Khmeleva
5Oh, dear! I may split my sides laughing!
Alexandra Taggart
4Oh, jeez.. I'm gonna laugh my guts out!
falta
4It "CRACKS" me up
Elena Hazell
3Gosh, you make me lofl!
Roza Prieur
3Oh, I can`t stand it! I am dying of laughter!
Nata Wise
3oh my god, I'm laughing so hard it hurts or you're making me laugh so hard it hurtstatyana000
3You made my day!
Vitali Stanisheuski
3PLease, don't make me laugh
ayast


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It "CRACKS" me up


Explanation:
This is what I hear people say in the UK. It's slang.

Elena Hazell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oh, man! I'm just gonna laugh my ass off!


Explanation:
a nice colloquial expression: I've heard it a bunch of times


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=laugh%20your%...
Elena Khmeleva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You made my day!


Explanation:
Может, не в той же мере экспрессивно, но видел, так часто пишут в форумах в такой ситуации.

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PLease, don't make me laugh


Explanation:
I presume it's the same dialog between the girls

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oh my god, I'm laughing so hard it hurts or you're making me laugh so hard it hurts


Explanation:
I'd need to know more of the context to know which one would be better. Who's talking to whom?

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, jeez.. I'm gonna laugh my guts out!


Explanation:
.

falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:-) Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oh, I can`t stand it! I am dying of laughter!


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • I was dying of laughter when I saw Jenni's phone conversation with our painter Jesse.

    Reference: http://www.paradisegroup.ru/movies/?id=277135
    Reference: http://www.bravotv.com/flipping-out/blogs/ryan-brown/dying-o...
Nata Wise
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gosh, you make me lofl!


Explanation:
Lofl – lying on the floor laughing

Roza Prieur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oh, dear! I may split my sides laughing!


Explanation:
Means: "I am dyeing from laughter". Which sides - you may guess. Actually, it is due to the body reaction, when the person is gauffing as his body lends forward and he holds his thighs or sides because his belly muscles are contrapting.http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=slang " split my sides ...
I do not think you can put there "не могу", in English it has only negative meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-24 20:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - typo: "dying"

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32