KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Polonski, Song of a Gipsy Woman

English translation: цитата:


07:33 Jan 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Russian term or phrase: Polonski, Song of a Gipsy Woman
Пожалуйста, помогите найти перевод/перевести первые две строчки из песни Я. Полонского "Песня цыганки"
Мой костер в тумане светит,
Искры гаснут на ветру
Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
English translation:цитата:
Explanation:
http://www.pitt.edu/~slavic/sli/admin/guitars.html
My campfire lights up in the night,
Sparks fade as they fly...
No one meets us in the night,
And we part on the bridge.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2my variation...Deborah Hoffman
5 +1My version:)
Montefiore
4цитата:
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
цитата:


Explanation:
http://www.pitt.edu/~slavic/sli/admin/guitars.html
My campfire lights up in the night,
Sparks fade as they fly...
No one meets us in the night,
And we part on the bridge.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt reply!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my variation...


Explanation:
My campfire burns amidst the fog
Sparks fade away in flight
Noone will come to meet us here
We'll part on the bridge tonight
(Deborah Zaccaro 2003)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 17:16:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я кстати очень люблю ету песню.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My version:)


Explanation:
Through night's fog the campfire glitters,
Sparks extinguished in cold air,
Empty darkness gives us jitters,
We will part, and all is fair...

Montefiore
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers: :)
47 mins
  -> :) thank you, Ingemaars....