KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Я вас люблю затем, что это – вы!

English translation: I love THEE just for what THOU art thou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Я вас люблю затем, что это – вы!
English translation:I love THEE just for what THOU art thou
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:07 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Я вас люблю затем, что это – вы!
Я так понимаю, что это из стихотворения Дениса Давыдова. Героиня читает стих по памяти. Я не знаю, был ли Денис Давыдов переведен на английский, в сети переводов найти не удалось. Как вы полагаете - нужно перевести хоть как-нибудь, и сделать footnote, что это из стихотворения Давыдова?

I love you just because you're you - это очень "попсово", нет?
Oyra
Russian Federation
I love THEE just for what THOU art
Explanation:
They observe THOU in rhymes till now. Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I love THEE just for what THOU art
Сергей Лузан
5I love you, for it is You I love!engrus
4 +1I love you just for what you are
Drunya
4I love you for being yourself!
Maka Berozashvili
3I love you simply for what you are
Jack Doughty
2I wonder...
Natalia Koltsova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I love you simply for what you are


Explanation:
You're right about it being попсово, there was a pop song about fifty years ago called something like "I Love You, Darling, Just Because You're You". Tried to find it on Google but couldn't.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love you just for what you are


Explanation:
Это сохранит размер

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
7 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you for being yourself!


Explanation:
A short love poem:

I love you for your order
Where I am chaos.
I love you for your no
Where I would like to say yes.
I love you for being yourself
Because I am different.




Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I wonder...


Explanation:
would 'I love you for yourself' sound ok in this context?

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love THEE just for what THOU art


Explanation:
They observe THOU in rhymes till now. Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> I like THEE agree very much, Mark Vaintroub!

agree  Robert Donahue
714 days
  -> I like THEE agree very much as well, Robert Donahue! Better late than never :)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you, for it is You I love!


Explanation:
или

I love you, just because it is You I love!


engrus