KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Пылинка

English translation: mote, fleck of dust, speck of dust


17:08 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Пылинка
Можно я сдуну пылинку с вашего плеча, на котором в период волнений и душевных смут будет покоиться царственная голова?

Allow me to brush the (?) off your shoulder и т.д. - а вот как тут быть с пылинкой?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:mote, fleck of dust, speck of dust
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если честно, я просто не заметил такой аллюзии. Может, ее и нет? К тому же, слишком близко к \"сдунуть пыль\", что означает уже совсем другое. ;)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mote, fleck of dust, speck of dust
Kirill Semenov
5peck/ particle of dust
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mote, fleck of dust, speck of dust


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если честно, я просто не заметил такой аллюзии. Может, ее и нет? К тому же, слишком близко к \"сдунуть пыль\", что означает уже совсем другое. ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Спасибо! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: although it might really be lint or dandruff :-)
6 mins
  -> or even guano ;)

agree  David Knowles: Not mote - too Biblical, but the others are fine
11 mins
  -> аha, thank you :)

agree  Jack Doughty: with David
17 mins
  -> thank you :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peck/ particle of dust


Explanation:
Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blow away/ off pecks/ (particles) of dust tender
or just treat tender/ cuddle/ bill & coo/ pamper

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37