KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Благотворительный бал

English translation: Charity ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Благотворительный бал
English translation:Charity ball
Entered by: Oyra

17:09 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Благотворительный бал
Иного контекста нету. Познакомлся с девушкой на благотворительном балу. 18 век. Charity ball звучит, конечно, сомнительно.
Oyra
Russian Federation
charity ball
Explanation:
Нормально. IMHO.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Думала опять, что слишком современно звучит. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7charity ball
Kirill Semenov
4ball for a charitable purpose/ object
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
charity ball


Explanation:
Нормально. IMHO.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Думала опять, что слишком современно звучит. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
4 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles
9 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Koltsova
10 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: totally adequate.
12 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yelena.
39 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ball for a charitable purpose/ object


Explanation:
Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
philantropic, do-gooders' seem to be less likely. Let's wait for native-speakers' opinions!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 17:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional fund-raisers know the sure version, I guess :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37