KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

интерес к неудачной вылазке третьестепенного князя

English translation: interest for the abortive (unsuccessful) sortie of a third-rate prince


19:15 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: интерес к неудачной вылазке третьестепенного князя
Противоречия сглаживались, но росло недоумение: почему, много времени спустя, возник интерес к неудачной вылазке третьестепенного князя?
Roman
English translation:interest for the abortive (unsuccessful) sortie of a third-rate prince
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"interest to\" is probably a better option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 20:52:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it is \"interest IN\". What was I thinking? (thank you, Jack :))
Selected response from:

xxxkire
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interest for the abortive (unsuccessful) sortie of a third-rate princexxxkire
5 +1an interest for the unsuccessful campaign of an undistinguished Russian knyaz'
Alexander Onishko
4a third-rate prince's unfortunate excursionDorene Cornwell
3a third rank prince's unfortunate journey
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest for the abortive (unsuccessful) sortie of a third-rate prince


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"interest to\" is probably a better option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 20:52:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it is \"interest IN\". What was I thinking? (thank you, Jack :))

xxxkire
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni: unsuccessful is better
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  Jack Doughty: I don't like either of your prepositions. Should be "interest in". Otherwise, fine.
1 hr
  -> oh, those prepositions! :) thanks a lot.

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Interest for. The whole sentense is fine. Вместо "sortie of a..." можно поставить "sortie of some..."
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a third-rate prince's unfortunate excursion


Explanation:
Several variants are possible.

почему, why

много времени спустя, after considerable time passed

возник интерес is anyone interested / has interest arisen

к неудачной вылазке in the unsuccessful / failed / unfortunate sortie / excursion

третьестепенного князя? of a third-rate prince?

Why after so long is anyone interested in a third-rate prince's unfortunate excursion?


Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
интерес к неудачной вылазке третьестепенного князя
a third rank prince's unfortunate journey


Explanation:

-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an interest for the unsuccessful campaign of an undistinguished Russian knyaz'


Explanation:
Примечания:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

несмотря на словарное значение - князь муж. prince я совершенно УВЕРЕН что древнепусский князь это ни в коем случае не prince a knyaz\' - это частично подтверждается наличием в google 8,930 ссылок для knyaz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините - \"Russian knyaz\' \" - просьба читать \"Old Russian knyaz\' \":)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

далее - \"вылазка\" - в данном случае это гораздо больше чем sortie :) - под \"вылазка\" имеется ввиду \"поход\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

далее - я не думаю что прилагательное \"third rate\" хорошо себя чувствует вместе с князем (человеком) - хотя с другой стороны undistinguished - тоже не намного лучше ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРИДУМАЛ !!! - третьестепенного - \"that was not prominent at all\"
---------------
Вариант № 2

an interest in the unsuccessful campaign of an Old Russian knyaz\' that was not prominent at all

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Silver: with "knyaz'". I would explain it in a note.
11 hrs