KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

драгоценнее всех

English translation: more precious than...


19:16 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: драгоценнее всех
Молитва Господня “Отче наш” есть выше и драгоценнее всех написанных молитв, какие мы, христиане, имеем.
Roman
English translation:more precious than...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more precious than any other prayers
Selected response from:

xxxkire
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8more precious than...xxxkire
4 +2dearer than
Leah Aharoni
4most cherished
Carley Hydusik
4the dearest of all
Sveta Elfic
4more valuable than
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
more precious than...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 19:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more precious than any other prayers

xxxkire
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
0 min

agree  Dorene Cornwell
18 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
53 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: the most precious of all...
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Karina Silver: with Alex
18 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
драгоценнее всех
dearer than


Explanation:
archaic and stronger emotions

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
9 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dearest of all


Explanation:
the most precious of all
т.е. самый-самый

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more valuable than


Explanation:
"valuable" is more likely to occur in the comparative degree that "precious"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 09:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google:

\"more precious than\" - 76,500 references

\"more valuable than\" - 182,000 references

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most cherished


Explanation:
...the greatest and most cherished of all written prayers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cherished\" also conveys the emotion and archaic associations.

Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4