KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

радость духовная

English translation: spiritual joy


19:18 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: радость духовная
Слова “да приидет Царствие Твое” изъясняют так: да приидет в сердца наши внутренний мир, спокойствие и радость духовная.
Roman
English translation:spiritual joy
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10spiritual joy
David Knowles
4spiritual pleasure
Alexander Onishko
2rejoicing
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
радость духовная
spiritual joy


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
5 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
15 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
17 mins

agree  Eugene V
24 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
35 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 hr

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
10 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiritual pleasure


Explanation:
I don't think that "радость духовная" has anything to do with "joy" ...

google - "spiritual pleasure" - 2,530 references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

including the following:

SUMMA THEOLOGICA: The distinction between spiritual and carnal ...
... to the soul, and is consummated in the mere apprehension of a thing possessed in
accordance with desire; this can also be called spiritual pleasure, eg when ...
www.newadvent.org/summa/207202.htm

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rejoicing


Explanation:
I am not 100 % sure but it seems to me that "rejoicing" is "радость духовная" in itself.

I would appreciate any comments from native speakers.

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63