KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

отодвигали дату

English translation: re-date the poem (epic), change the dating (of a poem)


19:18 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: отодвигали дату
Сглаживая противоречия, исследователи “Слова” отодвигали дату написания поэмы всё дальше от 1185 года – сначала в конец 12 века, потом в начало 13 и даже еще позднее.
Roman
English translation:re-date the poem (epic), change the dating (of a poem)
Explanation:
... re-dated the poem (epic) further away from 1185 - first they put it in late 12th century, then in early 13th century, and later still.

A German scholar, who is actually an English Anglican Reader called Carsten Thiede, has re-dated two fragments from a library and another fragment from the Dead Sea Scrolls. He said that they were actually very early copies of Matthew and Mark. They were only small fragments, just half a verse or even less. He made the claim that they should be re-dated much earlier than most other handwriting experts had thought. Thiede suggested putting them in the 60’s AD, including the Matthew fragments.
http://www.shine.org.uk/newpage12.htm

Added a critique of that recording couresty of Mitchell Orman. Changed the dating of the Al Goodman recordings from "1950s" to 1958. ...
www.cris.com/~oakapple/gasdisc/vers0004.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-20 19:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для Евгения:

Полагаю, что move a date означает \"перенести дату\" (проведения собрания, праздника и т.п.).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3re-date the poem (epic), change the dating (of a poem)
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1moved the date ... (forward)Dorene Cornwell
3 +1the were dating the book ever father and father from
dalina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the were dating the book ever father and father from


Explanation:
1185

dalina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: except that it should be "farther and farther" (or "further and further").
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отодвигали дату
re-date the poem (epic), change the dating (of a poem)


Explanation:
... re-dated the poem (epic) further away from 1185 - first they put it in late 12th century, then in early 13th century, and later still.

A German scholar, who is actually an English Anglican Reader called Carsten Thiede, has re-dated two fragments from a library and another fragment from the Dead Sea Scrolls. He said that they were actually very early copies of Matthew and Mark. They were only small fragments, just half a verse or even less. He made the claim that they should be re-dated much earlier than most other handwriting experts had thought. Thiede suggested putting them in the 60’s AD, including the Matthew fragments.
http://www.shine.org.uk/newpage12.htm

Added a critique of that recording couresty of Mitchell Orman. Changed the dating of the Al Goodman recordings from "1950s" to 1958. ...
www.cris.com/~oakapple/gasdisc/vers0004.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-20 19:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для Евгения:

Полагаю, что move a date означает \"перенести дату\" (проведения собрания, праздника и т.п.).

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V: да, точно
15 mins

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 hrs

neutral  Alexander Onishko: на у вас же не указывается в какую именно сторону двигали дату ?
12 hrs
  -> А в оригинале тоже четко не говорится, в какую сторону двигали дату - "... отодвигали дату .. все дальше от 1185 года" (в какую сторону?)

agree  Galina Blankenship
10 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moved the date ... (forward)


Explanation:
moved the date the poem was written (forward) further and further from 1195 first to the end of the 12th century, then to the beginning of the 13th century

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: yes - I always have trouble with forward and back in relation to dates, and I'd be inclined to omit it.
2 hrs
  -> thank you