KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

усобица

English translation: feud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:усобица
English translation:feud
Entered by: xxxkire

19:26 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: усобица
Автор “Слова” был первым, кто призвал к миру на Русской Земле, увидев пламя пожаров новой усобицы между князьями, и – добился этого мира!
Roman
feud
Explanation:
учитывая время действия :)
Selected response from:

xxxkire
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7feudxxxkire
4 +1см. ниже
Eugene V
4strifexxxjerryk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
feud


Explanation:
учитывая время действия :)

xxxkire
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V: конечно!
3 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Alya: feud
41 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: shonuff
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: отлично
12 hrs

agree  uFO
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
усобица
см. ниже


Explanation:
Из Lingvo: civil/intestine/internecine dissension/war; civil/intestine strife

Можно ещё сказать "fratricidal" - братоубийственная.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-20 19:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorene: on the second thought, this is probably correct, too, although sounds funny.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: but not intestine, internecine! Strife does of course distress the intestines, but....
18 mins
  -> Wow! I just copied and pasted from the dictionary, but I'll let them know!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strife


Explanation:
RAMBAUD ON THE KIEVAN RUS' IN THE APPANAGE PERIOD--UNITY IN ...
... times taken and re-taken in the strife between the 0lgovitches ... It was almost a war
between the Old and New ... The chronic civil wars of this part of Russia, and ...
www.shsu.edu/~his_ncp/Ramapp1.html - 32k - Cached


xxxjerryk