KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

боярин/духовный феодал

English translation: boyar(d) / clerical feudal lord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:боярин / духовный феодал
English translation:boyar(d) / clerical feudal lord
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

19:30 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: боярин/духовный феодал
Кем был автор “Слова” – боярином, князем, духовным феодалом?
Roman
boyar(d)/clerical feudal lord
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3boyar(d)/clerical feudal lord
Nikita Kobrin
4a feudal clergyman / feudal member of the clergyDorene Cornwell
3князем был Игорь- согласно энциклопедии Prince Igor of Novgorod-Seversky
Ann Nosova
3boyar, grand duke or monastery
dalina
3prince/Grand Dukeaglo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
боярин/духовный феодал
boyar(d)/clerical feudal lord


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 hrs

agree  Kateryna Osokine
7 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prince/Grand Duke


Explanation:
Легче понять англоговорящим, что такое prince or Grand Duke, чем догадываться о значении русского слова "боярин"

aglo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a feudal clergyman / feudal member of the clergy


Explanation:
a feudal clergyman / feudal member of the clergy

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boyar, grand duke or monastery


Explanation:
monastery - в соби рательном значении "монах", поскольку "Слово" было найдено в библиотеке Спасского Ярославского монастыря, который (см. БСЭ) к 16 в. стал крупным земельным собственником. (см. также БСЭ: В библиотеке монастыря последним архимандритом С. Я. м. Иоилем (Быковским) была обнаружена рукопись «Слова о полку Игореве».)



dalina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
князем был Игорь- согласно энциклопедии Prince Igor of Novgorod-Seversky


Explanation:
По вопросу, кем был автор, мнения расходятся. Я просто переведу цитату из энциклопедии, а вам решать, стоит ли доверять этим сведениям.
1.The tale was written anonymously(1185-1187) and preserved in a single manuscript,which was discovered in 1795 by A.I.Musin-Pushkin,published in 1800, and lost during Napoleon's invasion of Russia in 1812.The copies that were made before have been authenticated."Encycl.Britan.t.26,
p.1000
2."The Lay of Igor's Host"(1185-1187)- there have been persistent scholarly disputes over its authenticity.t.10,p.257(the same sourse)
1.Написана анонимно, сохранялась в единственном рукописном экземпляре,который был обнаружен в 1795г А.И.Мусиным-Пушкиным,опубликован в 1800,утерян во время Наполеоновского нашествия,подлинность копий, сделанных ранее, была подтверждена.
2.Слово о полку Игореве(еще один вариант названия) 1185-1187 - ведутся постоянные научные дискуссии в отношении подлинности имеющегося варианта.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kateryna Osokine: да аскеру вроде фразу просто надо было перевести - "кем был..." :)
15 mins
  -> кто был? автор? почему боярин/князь? князем был Игорь,а автор?