KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

“Слово о Полку Игореве”

English translation: The Song of Igor's Campaign; The Lay of the Host of Igor; The Lay of Igor's Campaign; Slovo o Polku Igoreve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: “Слово о Полку Игореве”
English translation:The Song of Igor's Campaign; The Lay of the Host of Igor; The Lay of Igor's Campaign; Slovo o Polku Igoreve
Entered by: Eugene V

19:38 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: “Слово о Полку Игореве”
“Слово о Полку Игореве” рождалось как отзвук ещё не затихших боев, в огне пожаров лета 1185 года, вероятнее всего в Переяславле южном, на что указывают многие признаки обращения его автора к князьям.
Roman
The Song of Igor's Campaign
Explanation:
Я ж уже ссылку давал, вроде
Selected response from:

Eugene V
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The Song of Igor's Campaign
Eugene V
5 +5The Lay of the Host of IgorDorene Cornwell
4 +2The Lay of Igor's Campaign
Olga Demiryurek
4Вот еще варианты
Yuri Smirnov
3The Tale of Ihor's Campaign
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
“Слово о Полку Игореве”
The Song of Igor's Campaign


Explanation:
Я ж уже ссылку давал, вроде


    Reference: http://lib.ru/NABOKOW/slovo.txt
Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
0 min

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
9 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
12 mins

neutral  Leah Aharoni: campaign in its present usage sound too modren for a 1000 year old piece of literature
41 mins
  -> Однако именно этот перевод наиболее распространён - благодаря переводу Набокова.

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova: я тоже думаю, что В.Набоков может быть авторитетом в данном вопросе
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“Слово о Полку Игореве”
The Tale of Ihor's Campaign


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://slavjanstvo.org/en/Rybakov.html
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“Слово о Полку Игореве”
The Lay of Igor's Campaign


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-20 19:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lament sequences appear in both the Lay of Igor\'s Campaign and in the Zadonshchina (see verses 82-83, 167-183 IT and 94-95 Zad). Though some scholars have reported both female and male laments in medieval Russian literature, in both of these works the laments are performed specifically by women (see B.E. Chistova and K.V. Chistov, eds., \"Prichitaniia\" [Sovetskii pisatel\', 1960], 14-15). This paper will deal with the use of the lament within the larger frame of the works, examining such issues as orality and genre as seen through the prism of gender.

http://clover.slavic.pitt.edu/~djb/medieval_literature/abstr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-20 19:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We will read selected masterpieces of Russian literature, beginning with
the anonymous twelfth-century text, The Lay of Igor\'s Campaign. ...
www.dickinson.edu/departments/writing/ PDFs/syllabi/millersyll.pdf

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "Lay" is a good archaic word to use here, as in "The Lay of the Last Minstrel", by Sir Walter Scott.
12 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  David Knowles: In this high style, possessives don't quite work, but "lay" is good!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дейвид! Буду знать.

agree  Ann Nosova: встречается и этот вариант, и Slovo o Polku Igoreve
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Lay of the Host of Igor


Explanation:
The Lay of the Host of Igor


Beats me how this came to be a common English translation, but that might be worth researching too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 19:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com has:

3032 hits for The Lay of the Host of Igor

2231 hits for The Song of Igor\'s Campaign

2320 hits for The Lay of Igor\'s Campaign


Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: or "The Lay of Igor's Host"
6 mins
  -> Thank you. I think there are historical reasons for this language. I just do not know and do not have time to look up....

agree  Leah Aharoni
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yuri Geifman: love both Lay and Host
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles: or "tale" or "epic"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  danya: Reminds of Tolkien. fair-spoken, by Galadriel! :-)
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“Слово о Полку Игореве”
Вот еще варианты


Explanation:
... leaders, involving the Presidents of Ukraine, Russia and Belarus, got under way,
President Vladimir Putin presented the book "Word about Igor's Regiment" to ...
home.uninet.ee/~embkura/Press-17.htm
... The example of that language is "Slovo o polku Igorevom" ("A Word of
Igor's Retinue") - first Russian written non-clerical fiction. ...
www.meirionnydd.force9.co.uk/english/er.correct3.html

... the green parrot came next (I haven't written about that yet); and then my first
meeting with Slovo o Polku Igoreve - "A Word on Igor's Host", or, in English ...
www.glosses.net/archives/000218.php

- Henry David Thoreau. "Word about Igor's polk". This poem is not available in English.
Please choose one of the Russian encodings at the bottom of this page. ...
www.fplib.ru/literature/19century/zhukovsky12.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-20 20:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regiment - это, конечно, анекдот.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-20 20:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Song of Igor\'s Campaign - тоже неплохо.
На амазоне книжка продается:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0070457190/ref=pd_ecc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-20 20:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Song of Igor\'s Campaign
Complete Study Guide: Summary, Analysis, Essays, Criticism: $9.95


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124