KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

ничто не вечно под луной

English translation: the morning sun never lasts a day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ничто не вечно под луной
English translation:the morning sun never lasts a day
Entered by: digkam

08:38 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Shakespeare quote
Russian term or phrase: ничто не вечно под луной
Shakespeare

Does anyone know where I can find this in English?

THanks!
Elizabeth Adams
United States
the morning sun never lasts a day
Explanation:
The morning sun never lasts a day - есть такой вариант.
Без сомнений, смысл в том, что все преходяще. Шекспировская фраза из одного из сонетов "И впрямь старо все под луной" - Nothing is new under the sun - имеет совершенно противоположный смысл. Но, по-видимому, истоки у обеих фраз одинаковые. Есть версия, что
обе фразы произошли из Экклезиаста 1, 9 - 10. Первая (о том, что ничто не вечно) - переосмысление Экклезиаста, превратившееся в пословицу (http://www.fonetix.ru/mater/talk.php?id=4). Вторая (о том, что ничто не ново) - из стихотворения Карамзина, подражания Экклезиасту (http://slova.ndo.ru/?file=arhiv&liter=13&id=all&page=83).
Предположительно, абсолютного эквивалента нет. Но переводить фразой nothing is new under the sun, мне кажется, было бы ошибкой.
Посмотрите Ecclesiastes, например, http://www.olivetree.com/cgi-bin/EnglishBible.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-03 10:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Маленькое уточнение. Оригинал русского перевода сонета 59 \"Когда и впрямь старо все под луной...\" (перевод Финкеля) - If there be nothing new, but that which is/Hath been before.... Шекспир не цитирует, но ориентируется на Ecclesiastes, \"The thing that hath been, it is that which shall be; and that which is done is that which shall be done: and there is no new thing under the sun.” (процитированная выше в комментариях фраза).
Такая вот сложная разгадка, но \"Ничто не вечно под луной\" - по-видимому, поговорка, родившаяся под влиянием Экклезиаста в русском языке. Оригинал - какой есть - там.
Selected response from:

digkam
Grading comment
thanks for the info - very interesting; this is for a film, so I'll probably have to find a totally different quote, though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the morning sun never lasts a daydigkam
4 +2there is nothing in this world can firmly dure.
Sergey Strakhov
5Nothing is new under the moonxxxAlex Zelkind
5Nothing Changes Under The Sun
Alexander Onishko
4There Is Nothing New Under The SunKatarina Dolejsiova
3everything is temporary under the Moon
Krem Brule
3Is it Skakespeare really?
Sergey Gorelik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nothing is new under the moon


Explanation:
You can find this in the library

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ничто не вечно под луной
Nothing Changes Under The Sun


Explanation:
... Manuva Run Come Save Me (Ninja Tune) 3. Blue States Nothing Changes Under the Sun
(18th St ... shelf right next to The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, by the ...
www.othermusic.com/2001top10.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 mins
  -> Спасибо !

neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: I think this skews the meaning of the source, which says things do indeed change, it failes to endure/passes away.
3 hrs

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: the meaning is the other way around, i.e. "everything is forever"
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is it Skakespeare really?


Explanation:
There Is Nothing New Under The Sun
(Ecclesiastes 1:9-14 NIV)

What has been will be again, what has been done will be done again; there is nothing new under the sun. {10} Is there anything of which one can say, "Look! This is something new"? It was here already, long ago; it was here before our time. {11} There is no remembrance of men of old, and even those who are yet to come will not be remembered by those who follow. {12} I, the Teacher, was king over Israel in Jerusalem. {13} I devoted myself to study and to explore by wisdom all that is done under heaven. What a heavy burden God has laid on men! {14} I have seen all the things that are done under the sun; all of them are meaningless, a chasing after the wind.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 09:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the misspell

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ничто не вечно под луной
everything is temporary under the Moon


Explanation:
ничто не вечно под луной - имеется в виду все преходяще. nothing changes under the sun - здесь, по моему смысл наоборот, ничто не меняется. или я что-то недопонимаю?

Krem Brule

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
íè÷òî íå âå÷íî ïîä ë
there is nothing in this world can firmly dure.


Explanation:
Это не совсем Шекспир, но его современник:
Из сборника "Анонимные авторы Елизаветинской эпохи"

Anonymous Plays: Edmund Ironside
Modern spelling.Transcribed by BF. copyright © 2002

Run on lines (closing open endings) are indicated by ~~~.
Items discussed in the glossary are underlined.

EDMUND IRONSIDE

Good luck, Elisabeth:)


    Reference: http://www.elizabethanauthors.com/iron2.htm
Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Shakespeare said equivalent things, but I take the source expression to be an original Russian composition, rather than a translation. Many things in English are misattributed... Makes me wonder.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe!:)

agree  beserg: соответствует по стилю
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, beserg:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ничто не вечно под луной
the morning sun never lasts a day


Explanation:
The morning sun never lasts a day - есть такой вариант.
Без сомнений, смысл в том, что все преходяще. Шекспировская фраза из одного из сонетов "И впрямь старо все под луной" - Nothing is new under the sun - имеет совершенно противоположный смысл. Но, по-видимому, истоки у обеих фраз одинаковые. Есть версия, что
обе фразы произошли из Экклезиаста 1, 9 - 10. Первая (о том, что ничто не вечно) - переосмысление Экклезиаста, превратившееся в пословицу (http://www.fonetix.ru/mater/talk.php?id=4). Вторая (о том, что ничто не ново) - из стихотворения Карамзина, подражания Экклезиасту (http://slova.ndo.ru/?file=arhiv&liter=13&id=all&page=83).
Предположительно, абсолютного эквивалента нет. Но переводить фразой nothing is new under the sun, мне кажется, было бы ошибкой.
Посмотрите Ecclesiastes, например, http://www.olivetree.com/cgi-bin/EnglishBible.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-03 10:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Маленькое уточнение. Оригинал русского перевода сонета 59 \"Когда и впрямь старо все под луной...\" (перевод Финкеля) - If there be nothing new, but that which is/Hath been before.... Шекспир не цитирует, но ориентируется на Ecclesiastes, \"The thing that hath been, it is that which shall be; and that which is done is that which shall be done: and there is no new thing under the sun.” (процитированная выше в комментариях фраза).
Такая вот сложная разгадка, но \"Ничто не вечно под луной\" - по-видимому, поговорка, родившаяся под влиянием Экклезиаста в русском языке. Оригинал - какой есть - там.

digkam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the info - very interesting; this is for a film, so I'll probably have to find a totally different quote, though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: очень хорошо
8 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Прекрасно!
12 hrs

agree  Vladimir Chumak: 100%
19 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 day7 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: It's very informative!
1 day14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There Is Nothing New Under The Sun


Explanation:

This is the phrase exactly as it is used. It is from the Ecclesiastes 1:9-14 NIV. "What has been will be again, what has been done will be done again; there is nothing new under the sun. {10} Is there anything of which one can say, "Look! This is something new"? It was here already, long ago; it was here before our time. {11}"
If you google it you'll find it used in a variety of contexts.


    Reference: http://aibi.gospelcom.net/aibi/eccl1art.htm
Katarina Dolejsiova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak