KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Nian'ka dishala v prikhliupu

English translation: с прихлюпом


10:25 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Nian'ka dishala v prikhliupu
Novel set circa 1900.

The nanny is asleep. I just cannot find the word: prikhliupa
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:с прихлюпом
Explanation:
"С прихлюпом" means some additional sounds like those which are heard when someone eats a soup and loudly enough sucks the liquid in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-12 10:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, this is, so to say, a \"wet sound\"

Как рыцарь средних лет собрался на ...
... представляет, - сказал монах, лениво зевнул
и с прихлюпом высосал из кувшина остатки ...
bestseller.pp.ru/read_book.php?book_id=2004

F&P Отрывок из поэмы \"Ивановские ...
... росной, а все больше по коврам, да по трупам,
да по мрамору - с кровавым прихлюпом. ...
www.fplib.org/literature/20century/evtushenko/lirika60/ evtushenko2a96.html(opt,mozilla,mac,russian,koi8,ice)

Василий Щепетнев.
... друг у друга, сидели вокруг самоваров и пили
чай с прихлюпом, разносившимся далеко, от ...
www.voronezh.ru/press/raraavis/98_1/ra_pros1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-13 19:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"с прихлюпом\" is not \"всхлипывая\". Unless anyone manages to drink tea with sobbing or this nanny is crying while sleeping. ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That gave me enough to work with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sobbing
Yuri Smirnov
3 +2с прихлюпом
Kirill Semenov
5 -1It's a made up wordxxxAlex Zelkind
3breathing heavy, snoringIrinaGM


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breathing heavy, snoring


Explanation:
The nanny was snoring
or
The nanny was breathing heavily while she was asleep.

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It's a made up word


Explanation:
Такого слова нет ни в словаре Даля, ни в словаре Ожегова, ни в Большом Толковом Словаре русского языка.

She was deeply asleep - this is the meaning. What's "prikhliupa" knows only the author. Many guesses could be made. It could be derived from "хлюпать (носом)", или от "прихлюпывать" - захлёбываться соплями и т.д. и т.п.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kajuco: How can you say it's a made up word, when there are a number of hits in Google?
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobbing


Explanation:
... в отчаянии посмотрел сыну вслед, уткнулся лицом
в пригоршни и тихо, в прихлюп, заплакал. ...
vgershov.lib.ru/ARCHIVES/SH/SHISHKOV_Vyacheslav_Yakovlevich/.Online/ Divnoe_more..htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-12 14:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даю отдельный ответ, поскольку \"в прихлюп\" означает не \"захлебывание соплями, не \"wet sound\", а самое простое русское (и английское) слово - всхлипывание, то есть \"втягивание воздуха\".
Вот Ожегов:

ВСХЛИПЫВАТЬ, -аю,
-аешь; месое. Плача,
судорожно вздыхать.
II однокр. всхлипнуть,
-ну, -нешь. II сущ.
всхлипывание, -я, ср.


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes!
1 day5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с прихлюпом


Explanation:
"С прихлюпом" means some additional sounds like those which are heard when someone eats a soup and loudly enough sucks the liquid in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-12 10:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, this is, so to say, a \"wet sound\"

Как рыцарь средних лет собрался на ...
... представляет, - сказал монах, лениво зевнул
и с прихлюпом высосал из кувшина остатки ...
bestseller.pp.ru/read_book.php?book_id=2004

F&P Отрывок из поэмы \"Ивановские ...
... росной, а все больше по коврам, да по трупам,
да по мрамору - с кровавым прихлюпом. ...
www.fplib.org/literature/20century/evtushenko/lirika60/ evtushenko2a96.html(opt,mozilla,mac,russian,koi8,ice)

Василий Щепетнев.
... друг у друга, сидели вокруг самоваров и пили
чай с прихлюпом, разносившимся далеко, от ...
www.voronezh.ru/press/raraavis/98_1/ra_pros1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-13 19:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"с прихлюпом\" is not \"всхлипывая\". Unless anyone manages to drink tea with sobbing or this nanny is crying while sleeping. ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That gave me enough to work with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Kajuco
1 day5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)