KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

a tol'ko poskulivaia

English translation: only whimpering (like a dog)


10:31 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: a tol'ko poskulivaia
Full phrase:
I, ne utiraia slez, a tol'ko poskulivaia, Prokhor tikho vishel.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:only whimpering (like a dog)
Explanation:
similar in meaning to whining.
howling like a dog - завывая как собака
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is perfect. It is sufficiently 'pathetic'.
'Whining' isn't bad, but as we also use 'to whine' to mean 'to complain', then I think it might add a touch of unnecessary ambiguity.
Sergei - I found your suggestion of 'puling' unusual. Until now I didn't even now that there was such a word in the English language and in fact my dictionary gives it as archaic. Although I am trying to maintain the feeling that this book was written many years ago, I do not want to include words that are so archaic that they might cause the reader to stumble.
This is not to say that I don't appreciate your reponse and all the help that you give me in general!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4whining quietly
Kirill Semenov
5 +1only whimpering (like a dog)
Vladimir Chumak
5...only howling like a dogxxxAlex Zelkind
4only giving out occasional bursts of pulingxxxsergey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whining quietly


Explanation:
He was not wiping his tears, his was just whining quietly.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
8 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Judina
12 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  danya: with the maestro :-) (one thing: i would suggest using "without wiping his tears")
1 hr
  -> :0 спасибо :)

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...only howling like a dog


Explanation:
Скулят собаки. Скулить - to howl like a dog. This is the literal meaning

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: howl means выть, which is different to скулить, isn't it?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only giving out occasional bursts of puling


Explanation:
leaving his tears rolling down his face/without (bothering to) wiping his tears, and only giving out occasional bursts of mewling / puling (wailing is too loud probably, certainly not 'howling' - it's "выть") Prokhor quietly left the room / walked out of the room

"скулить" is out of self-pity really

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-03-12 11:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can one whine quietly? i think it\'s a long, sad and rather high sound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-03-12 12:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i know sirens whine

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only whimpering (like a dog)


Explanation:
similar in meaning to whining.
howling like a dog - завывая как собака

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is perfect. It is sufficiently 'pathetic'.
'Whining' isn't bad, but as we also use 'to whine' to mean 'to complain', then I think it might add a touch of unnecessary ambiguity.
Sergei - I found your suggestion of 'puling' unusual. Until now I didn't even now that there was such a word in the English language and in fact my dictionary gives it as archaic. Although I am trying to maintain the feeling that this book was written many years ago, I do not want to include words that are so archaic that they might cause the reader to stumble.
This is not to say that I don't appreciate your reponse and all the help that you give me in general!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxsergey, Vladimir Chumak