KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

s bredom

English translation: mumbling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:s bredom
English translation:mumbling
Entered by: IrinaGM

14:02 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: s bredom
This follows on from my previous question: Nian'ka dishala v prikhliupu

I really liked Kirill's idea that 'v prikhliupu' means to 'make wet sounds'. I am thinking about using 'gurgling' to describe this.
BUT I really need to know what 's bredom' means here.
The full phrase is: Nian'ka dishala v prikhliupu, s bredom.

I know that 'bred' means 'delirium', but unless she was ill, which she isn't, then the nanny would not be in a delirium. What do you think? Does this mean 'to be having vivid dreams', or 'to be agitated' or 'to be sleeping very deeply'..or any other ideas?

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
mumbling things
Explanation:
I think what is meant here is that when people sometimes mumble things in their sleep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-12 14:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate the whole sentence like this:

The nanny was making gurgling sounds and mumbling in her sleep.
Selected response from:

IrinaGM
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both.
Ilya - deliriously does work nicely in English, but I just feel it is too strong for the context - it suggest 'craziness', either because you are ill with for example, a high fever, or because you are unusually excited. (eg delirious with happiness).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9mumbling thingsIrinaGM
4 -2Nanny was breathing wetly, deliriously
shlepakoff


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mumbling things


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is that when people sometimes mumble things in their sleep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-12 14:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate the whole sentence like this:

The nanny was making gurgling sounds and mumbling in her sleep.


IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both.
Ilya - deliriously does work nicely in English, but I just feel it is too strong for the context - it suggest 'craziness', either because you are ill with for example, a high fever, or because you are unusually excited. (eg delirious with happiness).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Most probably, her sleep was tumultuos, with abrupt mumbling and involuntary jerks as if in delirium
5 mins
  -> I agree. Thank you

agree  Sergey Strakhov
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Galina Blankenship: poor nanny :))
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

neutral  Vassyl Trylis: I'd like to tell Asker that the whole frase is extremely incorrect Russian...
6 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergei

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene

agree  Margarita
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Margarita

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Nanny was breathing wetly, deliriously


Explanation:
could it be simply "deliriously", to capitalize on what Kiril said?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-12 20:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irina, here is some more (instances of the use of \"breathing wetly\"):
www.artseditor.com/html/february00/feb00_corbett.shtml
archive.salon.com/ent/movies/reviews/ 1998/10/30reviewb.html
blather.newdream.net/s/sickness.html
members.aol.com/jalyon/shelter.htm
.....................................

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IrinaGM: I have never heard of "breathing wetly" sorry.
3 hrs
  -> some examples of the use of "breathing wetly":paperfrog.com/blog/archives/000085.html www.storybytes.com/view-stories/1999/for-kosovo.html

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: agree with Irina
10 hrs