KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

i on pochyvstvoval - po shchekam rucheiki.

English translation: And he felt tears streaming down his cheeks.


16:19 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: i on pochyvstvoval - po shchekam rucheiki.
Novel set circa 1900.

Full phrase:
'It's me, the nanny', said Prokhor in a barely audible voice i on pochyvstvoval - po shchekam rucheiki.

The man in question has gone pretty mad. He is not the nanny,but he is trying to pretend that he is.

I am not sure if and how the use of the dash (-) changes the meaning.
Does he physically touch his cheeks?
And does 'rucheiki' mean 'creases' in his skin? Would they be big ones or is the size not implied?

Any ideas as always very much appreciated!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:And he felt tears streaming down his cheeks.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-12 16:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, he doesn\'t touch his cheeks. He feels the tears with them, the cheeks, I mean.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers.
I went for 'and then he felt tears trickling down his cheeks'.
As far as I know 'rucheiki' are just little streams, so maybe 'trickling' is better than 'streaming' which implies that someone is crying very hard indeed.
Thanks Ilya for your comment regarding the dash.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4And he felt tears streaming down his cheeks.
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2...and then he felt the tears streaming down his cheeks
shlepakoff
4And he felt tears running/streaming down his cheeksxxxmottto
4see expl.
nuclear
3than he felt his cheeks wet
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...and then he felt the tears streaming down his cheeks


Explanation:
"rucheiki" here refers to tears, as for the dash, I think "and then" should take care of that.

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
8 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  xxxkire
45 mins
  -> spasibo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
And he felt tears streaming down his cheeks.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-12 16:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, he doesn\'t touch his cheeks. He feels the tears with them, the cheeks, I mean.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers.
I went for 'and then he felt tears trickling down his cheeks'.
As far as I know 'rucheiki' are just little streams, so maybe 'trickling' is better than 'streaming' which implies that someone is crying very hard indeed.
Thanks Ilya for your comment regarding the dash.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff: Oh, what a difference 2 min. (doesn't) make :) (I mean my answer which wasn't meant to be identical to yours)
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Galina Blankenship
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  manana
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  IrinaGM
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see expl.


Explanation:
"Rucheiky" here means "tears", and I see two implication - somebody felt tears on smbd else's (or his own) face, or somebody felt IT (something), as was evidenced by the tears streaming down his face... The translation problem
here is a lot subtler, than the difference between сreases and tears - as I assume you appreciate :)

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
than he felt his cheeks wet


Explanation:
He wasn't crying too bad,justa little bit,in Russian"proslesilsya".

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Rucheyki is not drops, it's streams. So, it's not perspiration-like wetness, it's something flowing.
2 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And he felt tears running/streaming down his cheeks


Explanation:
And he felt tears running/streaming down his cheeks. I think the word running is more appropriate, even though both words are equally correct.

xxxmottto
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish