KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

ни в малейшей степени не снижает остроты вопроса о том, а были ли

English translation: This does not in the least make less critical the question whether...


10:26 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: ни в малейшей степени не снижает остроты вопроса о том, а были ли
Это ни в малейшей степени не снижает остроты вопроса о том, были ли оправданы и своевременны такие затраты.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:This does not in the least make less critical the question whether...
Explanation:
This does not in the least make less critical the question whether such expenses have been justified or timely.
Selected response from:

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем без исключения!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This does not in the least make less critical the question whether...
Alexander Alexandrov
5 -1The matter remains as actual as it was before ...
Maya Gorgoshidze
4does not make the question of ... any less criticalAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ни в малейшей степени не снижает остроты вопроса о том, а были ли
This does not in the least make less critical the question whether...


Explanation:
This does not in the least make less critical the question whether such expenses have been justified or timely.

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо всем без исключения!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  nrabate
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ни в малейшей степени не снижает остроты вопроса о том, а были ли
does not make the question of ... any less critical


Explanation:
или "...any less burning"

или "leaves the question of ... as critical as ever"



Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ни в малейшей степени не снижает остроты вопроса о том, а были ли
The matter remains as actual as it was before ...


Explanation:
The matter remains as actual as it was before, despite of justification or timeliness of such expenditures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-27 12:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прстите, \"of\" было лишное. Ответ звучит так:
The matter remains as actual as it was before, despite justification or timeliness of such expenditures.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-27 13:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прoстите, \"of\" было лишное. Ответ звучит так:
The matter remains as actual as it was before, despite justification or timeliness of such expenditures.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2004-03-27 13:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можете посмотреть в любом словаре, в том числе в lingvo, и убедитесь, что это не тот случай, когда имеем дело с \"ложным другом\".
Если Вам не нравится \"actual\", можно заменять его на \"acute\"

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: actual -- действительно лишнее. "Ложный друг"|||Maya, я всегда проверяю себя по словаря, прежде чем делать замечания. Но не по русско-англ., там бывают ошибки, и немало.|||Н-да, я обратил внимание на actual, но у вас вся конструкция неверна
13 mins
  -> Я не согласна свами, посмотритн в любом сло&#

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: загляюдываю в любой словарь- actual=existing in fact, real Hornby Oxford Student's Dictionaty of Current English.1983 Msocow Изд-во Просвещение Перевожу - фактический действительны существущий
1 day1 hr
  ->