KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

vzmigivaia vyvorochennymi krasnymi vekami

English translation: Bulging eyelids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:vzmigivaia vyvorochennymi krasnymi vekami
English translation:Bulging eyelids
Entered by: shlepakoff

14:42 Mar 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: vzmigivaia vyvorochennymi krasnymi vekami
novel circa 1900.
Not sure what the intended image is here.
The problem for me is 'vyvorochennyi'.
Does it mean something like 'loose', 'baggy'?
I know that it can mean 'turned inside out' but that would seem impossible here.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Bulged Eyelids
Explanation:
I believe that "vyvorochennymi" is here used to describe the protruding state of the eyelids, their being more salient than eyelids are usually (and "krasnymi" supports that) so I would say bulged, or bulging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-29 15:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...eyes under bulged eyelids...
stylus.umd.edu/1999-01/page18.html
Selected response from:

shlepakoff
Grading comment
Thanks very much. 'Bulged eyelids' sounds very odd. 'Bulging' would sound better, or 'puffy'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bulged Eyelids
shlepakoff
4turned out
oldnick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned out


Explanation:
winking with his turned out, reddish eyelids

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bulged Eyelids


Explanation:
I believe that "vyvorochennymi" is here used to describe the protruding state of the eyelids, their being more salient than eyelids are usually (and "krasnymi" supports that) so I would say bulged, or bulging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-29 15:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...eyes under bulged eyelids...
stylus.umd.edu/1999-01/page18.html

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much. 'Bulged eyelids' sounds very odd. 'Bulging' would sound better, or 'puffy'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: I would say "inflamed" but it seems to be a medical term. The Asker's "baggy" may also render the idea, but you're right -- it may be a literary (and quite вывороченное ;)) description of somehow protruding, puffed-up and torgid eyelids
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp: possible
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!