KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Раньше жила только магия имени!

English translation: Before, there was only the magic of his name!


15:04 Mar 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Раньше жила только магия имени!
Помогите, наиболее эмоционально выразительно перевести эту фразу. В последующем тексте речь идет о жизни знаменитого музыканта
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
English translation:Before, there was only the magic of his name!
Explanation:
But now...

Обычный случай, когда само имя внушает уважение, а почему... -- ну, по традиции. "Бриан -- это голова!" А кто он, что он -- никто не знает. Привыкли. Мне кажется, здесь the trick в противопоставлении. Теперь мы не просто верим на слово, не просто доверяем написанному, услышанному, общепринятому, но и сами имеем возможность убедиться, что да, таки голова!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2004-03-29 20:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: \"Before all we knew was only the magic ofthe very name.\"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-29 20:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или еще или:

\"Before, it was just the magic of a famous name for us. But now...\"

\"It was just a famous name what was charming us before. But now...\"

\"Before it was just the magic of a famous name what was charming us. But now...\"

и так далее.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное за предоставленные варианты. Есть выбор
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In the olden days, it was the magic of the name alone!
shlepakoff
5Nothing but the magic of the name vibrated in the air until this day.
myrafla
4нижеxxxIreneN
4Previously / Formerly, there was / had been only the magic of his nameDorene Cornwell
3The name magic only lived before!
George Vardanyan
3Before, there was only the magic of his name!
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Раньше жила только магия имени!
In the olden days, it was the magic of the name alone!


Explanation:
In the olden days, it was the magic of the name alone that lived!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-29 15:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure about \"that lived\", maybe \"that thrived\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-29 18:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In the olden days, all there was to be enamored by was the name.\" (Compared to the present - thanks to technology there are recordings to be enjoyed, on top of an artist\'s name/legend alone)

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
25 mins
  -> Thanks, George!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Раньше жила только магия имени!
The name magic only lived before!


Explanation:
The name magic only lived before!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-29 18:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was useful before to leave nothing but the name magic

ближе и эмоциональнее я, наверно, не смогу

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Previously / Formerly, there was / had been only the magic of his name


Explanation:
Previously / Formerly, there was / had been only the magic of his name

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Раньше жила только магия имени!
Before, there was only the magic of his name!


Explanation:
But now...

Обычный случай, когда само имя внушает уважение, а почему... -- ну, по традиции. "Бриан -- это голова!" А кто он, что он -- никто не знает. Привыкли. Мне кажется, здесь the trick в противопоставлении. Теперь мы не просто верим на слово, не просто доверяем написанному, услышанному, общепринятому, но и сами имеем возможность убедиться, что да, таки голова!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2004-03-29 20:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: \"Before all we knew was only the magic ofthe very name.\"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-29 20:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или еще или:

\"Before, it was just the magic of a famous name for us. But now...\"

\"It was just a famous name what was charming us before. But now...\"

\"Before it was just the magic of a famous name what was charming us. But now...\"

и так далее.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное за предоставленные варианты. Есть выбор

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Раньше жила только магия имени!
ниже


Explanation:
There were times when nothing but the magic of the name could have been blessed with the eternity.

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nothing but the magic of the name vibrated in the air until this day.


Explanation:
MoreL
It was the name alone that worked like magic.
Earlier the name alone sounded like magic.
Earlier the name alone worked like magic.
Afore merely the magic of the name saw the sun.
Before this day purely the magic of the name existed.
Nothing but the magic of the name vibrated in the air until this day.
Solely the magic of the name lived intil today.
None but the magic of the name was alive to enjoy.
Nothing but he awe of the name worked like magic. e.t.c.

myrafla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4