KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

korobka samoluchshikh sigar so steklyshkom

English translation: korobka sigar so steklyshkom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:korobka samoluchshikh sigar so steklyshkom
English translation:korobka sigar so steklyshkom
Entered by: shlepakoff

16:18 Mar 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: korobka samoluchshikh sigar so steklyshkom
Novel circa 1900.
I am not at all sure about the 'steklyshko'.
I am guessing that the box has glass on in somewhere/is partially made of glass.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
>>>
Explanation:
I hope this is what you need:
...cigar box with glass top, dating from the late 1930's...
www.cgarsltd.co.uk/aged_cigars.htm
Selected response from:

shlepakoff
Grading comment
Thanks very much both answerers.
I would go for 'glass top' or 'glass lid'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4>>>
shlepakoff
4 +3cigar box with the glass cover
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cigar box with the glass cover


Explanation:
I think so.
The cigar box has a glass cover, so one may have a look on the content of the box

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: the first thing that came to my mind. Also, there were cigar boxes made entirely from glass (quartz glass at those times)
17 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
>>>


Explanation:
I hope this is what you need:
...cigar box with glass top, dating from the late 1930's...
www.cgarsltd.co.uk/aged_cigars.htm

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much both answerers.
I would go for 'glass top' or 'glass lid'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!