KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Nu v takom raze - so svidan'itsem! - i butylka zakhodila iz ruk v ruki

English translation: раз так; if so


18:42 Mar 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Nu v takom raze - so svidan'itsem! - i butylka zakhodila iz ruk v ruki
Novel circa 1990s.
A gang of robbers are eating and drinking together with an man that they stopped on the road.

The problem for me is 'v raze'.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:раз так; if so
Explanation:
"в таком разе" is "раз так" (if so, in this case). Sounds as not very literal, colloquial, countrylike expression.

The general meaning of the expression is the direct attempt to switch the event to a reason to drink (without a real reason, just seeking for it). "If so, let's drink for our meeting!" or "If so let's drink that we met together again" or simply "If so, cheers!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-29 18:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"в таком разе\" is the same as more literary \"в таком случае\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-29 19:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'sounds not very literaTE\', sorry, I always confuse the two words when typing :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-29 19:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I would emphasize that \"в таком разе\" sounds an Ukrainian expression. It may indicate that the character who said this is not Russian, but Ukrainian if it matters.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
Kirill - your explanation was very helpful. 'If so' doesn't really work though - it sounds 'conditional'. But I can work from 'v takom sluchai'. Something as simple as 'Well then, here's to our meeting again' sounds fine to me.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4раз так; if so
Kirill Semenov
3Well, so ...hm...
Сергей Лузан
3Then nice to meet you - and the bottle went from hand to hand round
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Then nice to meet you - and the bottle went from hand to hand round


Explanation:
Nu v takom raze - in this case, if such way, if so, then

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Well, so ...hm...


Explanation:
would be my suggestion for 'Nu v takom raze'. Good luck, russiaconnect!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
раз так; if so


Explanation:
"в таком разе" is "раз так" (if so, in this case). Sounds as not very literal, colloquial, countrylike expression.

The general meaning of the expression is the direct attempt to switch the event to a reason to drink (without a real reason, just seeking for it). "If so, let's drink for our meeting!" or "If so let's drink that we met together again" or simply "If so, cheers!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-29 18:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"в таком разе\" is the same as more literary \"в таком случае\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-29 19:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'sounds not very literaTE\', sorry, I always confuse the two words when typing :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-29 19:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I would emphasize that \"в таком разе\" sounds an Ukrainian expression. It may indicate that the character who said this is not Russian, but Ukrainian if it matters.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
Kirill - your explanation was very helpful. 'If so' doesn't really work though - it sounds 'conditional'. But I can work from 'v takom sluchai'. Something as simple as 'Well then, here's to our meeting again' sounds fine to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: well, in that casssse
8 hrs
  -> :) perhaps

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
15 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
16 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  nuclear
19 hrs
  -> спасибо :)