KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

bespachportnye

English translation: it's ok


19:04 Mar 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: bespachportnye
novel circa 1900.
A band of robbers are trying to persuade a respectable man to take 2 of them with him.
The head of the gang says: they are former employees of X, tol'ko bespachportnye.

As far as I can tell this is the same as 'bespaSportnye'.
Is this right?
What would the implications of this be? eg that the men were criminals.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:it's ok
Explanation:
It's not an `illiterate' pronunciation of the author. "Documents, passport" were pronounced at those days as "пачпорт". It is not a mistake made by the author, that's how commonfolks pronounced the word in the past. So, the author is just following the realities of his times, giving the necessary colouring to his text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-29 19:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Without doKuments\" or something. I do not know how to convey it in English. As usual, I just try to give some explanations to find the best possible wording.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it's ok
Kirill Semenov
5 +2Your answerAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your answer


Explanation:
Just an illiterate pronunciation

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's ok


Explanation:
It's not an `illiterate' pronunciation of the author. "Documents, passport" were pronounced at those days as "пачпорт". It is not a mistake made by the author, that's how commonfolks pronounced the word in the past. So, the author is just following the realities of his times, giving the necessary colouring to his text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-29 19:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Without doKuments\" or something. I do not know how to convey it in English. As usual, I just try to give some explanations to find the best possible wording.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: bespachportnye - paTCHportless :)
42 mins
  -> from patch? nice idea :)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
14 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  nuclear
19 hrs
  -> спасибо :)