KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

My svoikh ne zabizheam..

English translation: 'We don't harm our own'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:My svoikh ne zabizheam..
English translation:'We don't harm our own'
Entered by: George Vardanyan

11:36 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: My svoikh ne zabizheam..
novel circa 1900.
A band of robbers have stopped a cart carrying ex-convicts.
One of the ex-convicts runs off in fear. The band of robbers shout out: My svoikh ne zabizheam..

Is this the same as zabivat'?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
обижать
Explanation:
нет - обижать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-30 11:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещ offend (smb.), hurt/wound (smb.\'s) feelings
разг. (наносить ущерб) wrong; harm (smb.), treat badly (smb.); do damage (to)
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Thanks very much. All answers are helpful, and all came through at the same time!
I am going with 'We don't harm our own'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5= не обижаем
Olga Judina
5Offend, harm, hurt
Yuri Smirnov
5We don't touch/heart our peopleAndrey Belousov
3обижать
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We don't touch/heart our people


Explanation:
sdfdf

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Heart? What do you mean?
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Yuri! Certainly, it should be "hurt".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Offend, harm, hurt


Explanation:
Забижать - то же, что "обижать".

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
= не обижаем


Explanation:
We don't harm the likes of us (people like us)

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обижать


Explanation:
нет - обижать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-30 11:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещ offend (smb.), hurt/wound (smb.\'s) feelings
разг. (наносить ущерб) wrong; harm (smb.), treat badly (smb.); do damage (to)

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much. All answers are helpful, and all came through at the same time!
I am going with 'We don't harm our own'.