KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

"Nam ne nado vashikh deneg' zagaldeli iz vatagi v tri golosa

English translation: three voices


15:29 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: "Nam ne nado vashikh deneg' zagaldeli iz vatagi v tri golosa
novel circa 1900.

Does this just mean that 3 people spoke? (loudly)
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:three voices
Explanation:
yes, there is nothing more behind it. I'd also say that
"zagaldely" does not stand for "spoke loudly", but rather means they were not speaking in unison, but all three at once..
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thanks to both. Yes I can see now that it doesn't have to mean that they actually spoke loudly as 2 voices speaking at the same time would in any case be rather noisy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8three voices
nuclear
4there was hubbub of 3 voices or 3 voices from the group made a hubbub
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
v tri golosa
three voices


Explanation:
yes, there is nothing more behind it. I'd also say that
"zagaldely" does not stand for "spoke loudly", but rather means they were not speaking in unison, but all three at once..

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to both. Yes I can see now that it doesn't have to mean that they actually spoke loudly as 2 voices speaking at the same time would in any case be rather noisy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  George Vardanyan
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov: интересно, что "ватага" здесь может означать "артель", часто рыбацкая
21 mins
  -> It could, but judged by other questions it sounds more like just a "gang" to me... Thanks

agree  Sascha
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sergei Tumanov: yes gang of stevedores=ватага.and as in english these people,united by common toiling usually put thei attention to a highway activities, that is why ватага лихих удальцов также=шайка бандитов. галдеть=crows cry so. altogther but everyone separately.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  2rush
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Egor Kunovsky
18 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zagaldeli iz vatagi v tri golosa
there was hubbub of 3 voices or 3 voices from the group made a hubbub


Explanation:
It is possible "to raise a din" also.
I guess that "vataga" can be just "group"(but it'll depend what kind of people we are talking about).

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian