KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Daleche

English translation: far away


15:38 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Daleche
novel circa 1900.

Context:
A man who has been stopped by a band of robbers asks:A gde vash nabol'shii ataman?
The response is:Daleche.

Does this mean 'later', something like 'Dalsh'e?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:far away
Explanation:
Далеко. He is far away from the place where they met.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. All contributions were helpful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5far away
Kirill Semenov
4 +1He is far enough from here
Sergey Strakhov
5Far awayAndrey Belousov
4further
Ravindra Godbole
4far off/ a long way off/(to go)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
far away


Explanation:
Далеко. He is far away from the place where they met.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. All contributions were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
2 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell: far off, far far away
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  2rush
14 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Far away


Explanation:
sd

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He is far enough from here


Explanation:
"Daleche" (from "Daleko) corresponds to "far enough"
IMO

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, nuclear!:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far off/ a long way off/(to go)


Explanation:
or as in the answers above. Good luck, russiaconnect!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further


Explanation:
I would say this

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish