KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

piatnai tia cherti!

English translation: let the devil mark you!


20:39 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: piatnai tia cherti!
novel circa 1900.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:let the devil mark you!
Explanation:
дословный перевод
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
I going to change your suggsetion slightly to 'May the devil put his mark on you!'

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5let the devil mark you!
Sergey Strakhov
3Demons taint you!
shlepakoff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
let the devil mark you!


Explanation:
дословный перевод

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
I going to change your suggsetion slightly to 'May the devil put his mark on you!'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonina Zaitseva
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Антонина:)

agree  shlepakoff
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Илья:)

agree  GaryG: compare the Irish blessing, "May you be in Heaven a half hour before the Devil knows you're dead" :-)
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary! What a nice blessing, really:)

agree  Ann Nosova
10 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Demons taint you!


Explanation:
.

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12