KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Ekh, strel' tia v piatku, neshto poiti, rebiata, k vam v razboinichki

English translation: см.


08:16 Mar 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Ekh, strel' tia v piatku, neshto poiti, rebiata, k vam v razboinichki
novel circa 1900.
A band of robbers is asking an ex-criminal to help them out.
He responds:Ekh, strel' tia v piatku, neshto poiti, rebiata, k vam v razboinichki: delo vashe legkoe, dokhodnoe...Net...Prosit' budete, i to ne poidu.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:см.
Explanation:
This a tough one! :)

"strel' tia v piatku" is an emotional explanation, something like "dammit!" or "dang it". Here it reflects some kind of internal struggle as for the opportinuty to become a robber, resisting the temptation to join them.

"neshto poiti k vam v razboinichki" -- "maybe I should join you?" but it is a rhetorical question here. The robbers' life seems to be so easy and nice that there is a temptation to become a robber, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-31 08:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"explanation\" -- I mean \"exclamation\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-31 08:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"neshto\" is the same as \"mozhet?\", but it\'s an archaic and countrylike word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-31 08:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"strel\' tia v piatku\" is a shortened from \"strel\'ni/strel\'nut\' tebya v pyatku\" (`shoot you in your heel!\' literally). Again, this \"swallowed\" flexions imply the countrylike way of speaking. (\"u\" instead of \"you\", for example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-31 13:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt the character is cursing a person in this case. This must be just a general curse related to his doubts as for this choice (\"damn it!\", \"blast it!\", not \"damn you!\").
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to both. This was hard to grade as you have both given different answers and only one person commented. I feel that Kirill's explanation is more appropriate to the context. Sorry for taking so long to grade this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Kirill Semenov
4you'll get your comeuppance one of these daysxxxsergey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you'll get your comeuppance one of these days


Explanation:
for tempting me to join you - literally - in the form of sb shooting them in the heel which is unlikely and could only happen by will of God as punishment for a sin
he knows he won't join them from the start (too sinful) - net, prosit' budete, i to ne poidu - even if they beg him.

еще по-русски говорят -

типун тебе на язык - something unpleasant on your tongue for saying something that shouldn't be said
или
чтоб тя подняло да гахнуло - yet another unpleasant comeuppance for being sinful.

-- Так что совсем без попа, словно собаки. Два года как опился вином отец Семен, превечный покой его головушке! На моих памятях пятый поп спивается у нас. А теперича к нам в такую глушь ни один священник не пожелал пойти. Кругом лес, трущоба, до ближнего жилья больше сотни верст. Сами кой-как женим, кой-как крестим да хороним, гаже некуда, помахаешь кадилом да поорешь, что в башку взбредет, --ну и ладно. Все думаем: вот ужо новый поп объявится, все осветит, всю чертовщину нашу божественную, и похороны, и свадьбы. Какие мы, к лешевой бабушке, попы!.. Да... А я в церковных старостах хожу... Эх, стрель тя в пятку!.. Грехи!..
http://orel.rsl.ru/nettext/russian/shishkov/otec_makarij/mak...

Заприметил Касьян березу, где купался и, благословясь, к корчме. С полверсты, не больше, и корчма торчит. Купил десяток яиц, сел в кусточках, костерок развел. Печет яйца, в вольных мыслях душу отводит:

"Ну, и шинкарочка приличная, стрель ей в пятку... Вот бы... Эх, ясен колпак! Ежели с контрабандой дело обойдется, с бабой своей развод, другую заведу, поядреней".
http://www.klassika.ru:8014/cgi-bin/read.pl?text=proza/shish...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
This a tough one! :)

"strel' tia v piatku" is an emotional explanation, something like "dammit!" or "dang it". Here it reflects some kind of internal struggle as for the opportinuty to become a robber, resisting the temptation to join them.

"neshto poiti k vam v razboinichki" -- "maybe I should join you?" but it is a rhetorical question here. The robbers' life seems to be so easy and nice that there is a temptation to become a robber, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-31 08:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"explanation\" -- I mean \"exclamation\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-31 08:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"neshto\" is the same as \"mozhet?\", but it\'s an archaic and countrylike word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-31 08:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"strel\' tia v piatku\" is a shortened from \"strel\'ni/strel\'nut\' tebya v pyatku\" (`shoot you in your heel!\' literally). Again, this \"swallowed\" flexions imply the countrylike way of speaking. (\"u\" instead of \"you\", for example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-31 13:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doubt the character is cursing a person in this case. This must be just a general curse related to his doubts as for this choice (\"damn it!\", \"blast it!\", not \"damn you!\").

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks to both. This was hard to grade as you have both given different answers and only one person commented. I feel that Kirill's explanation is more appropriate to the context. Sorry for taking so long to grade this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
94 days