KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

lemenatsiya

English translation: illumination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:lemenatsiya
English translation:illumination
Entered by: George Vardanyan

18:24 Mar 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: lemenatsiya
novel circa 1900.

A band of robbers say to someone who is going to help them:

A uzh my v vashu chest' Gromovu lemenatsiiu ustroim...

Gromov is a character from the book. The robbers wish to do him harm.

I searched for this word on Rambler and the only references found were from another book by the same author...so not very helpful!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
illumination
Explanation:
illumination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-31 18:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

иллюминация - feast, party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-31 18:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ironically
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6illumination
George Vardanyan
4 +4fireworks
mk_lab
4give hell to
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
illumination


Explanation:
illumination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-31 18:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

иллюминация - feast, party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-31 18:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ironically

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Одесский жаргон. В. Шишков -- Ватага "... Вдарить можно. Опять же встреча тебе будет: трезвон и леменация... Приказ мной даден. ..." irbis.asu.ru/docs/altai/literature/ shishkov/vataga/vataga06.html
10 mins
  -> thanks a lot, mk_lab !

agree  Kirill Semenov: illumination, fireworks, a distorted spelling (the realities of the epoch)
19 mins
  -> thanks a lot, Kirill !

agree  Yuri Smirnov
22 mins
  -> thanks Yuri !

agree  Will Matter
28 mins
  -> thanks willmatter !

agree  Сергей Лузан
41 mins
  -> thanks Сергей !

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs
  -> thanks Sergei !

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fireworks


Explanation:
fireworks (otriginated from "illumination" as George answered)

"... Вдарить можно. Опять же встреча тебе будет: трезвон и леменация... Приказ мной даден. ..." irbis.asu.ru/docs/altai/literature/ shishkov/vataga/vataga06.html

трезвон (trezvon) here means bells (tintinnabulation)


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins
  -> :)

agree  George Vardanyan
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  Margarita
5 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
15 hrs
  -> :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give hell to


Explanation:
the word is contaminated "illumination", right
BUT: illumination does not mean fireworks, it means decorating with lights on festive occasions!
and in the context given I' d suggest rendering the meaning like this: And we ..will give hell to Gromov!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-01 11:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the guys are going to thrash him, no feasts meant in the context given!

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32