KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Bot eto poiu-u-u-t, obit' tvoiu med'!

English translation: см.


11:26 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Bot eto poiu-u-u-t, obit' tvoiu med'!
novel circa 1900.

The next sentence is:
Ne po-nashenski,-vostorzhenno vyrugalsia on.

So has he just sweared?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Yes, it's just an euphemism based on the sound resemblance. Sounds close to the very common Russian curse "f*** your mother".
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4см.
Kirill Semenov
4>>
nuclear
4yes, he just swears
Sergey Strakhov
3I'm confusedKajuco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см.


Explanation:
Yes, it's just an euphemism based on the sound resemblance. Sounds close to the very common Russian curse "f*** your mother".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: :))
2 mins
  -> ух все мы всегда радуемся таким вопросам ;-)

agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> thank you :) Still, it's interesting if there are such `homophonous' euphemisms in English?

agree  huntr: :)
1 hr
  -> ;-Р

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, he just swears


Explanation:
this "obit tvoiu med" is simply the hidden Russian swear "f..k your mother", (use it carefully, please or better don"t use at all)
here: just an enthusiastical exclamation:)

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
>>


Explanation:
I suspect that in this case it was not a euphemism (there is a handful of widespread euphemism for that one, none of them sounding like the phrase in your book), it appears to be a foreigner or stranger with a heavy accent ("ne po nashensky", at least, suggests this idea). In any case, the meaning is exactly like everybody says.

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm confused


Explanation:
Presumably it should be "Vot eto...", not Bot eto..." and am I to understand that "obit'tvoiu med'" stands for "yob tvoiu mat'"!?? Why? It doesnt'sound anything like it. I am not a native, so I'd like to know.
Incidentally, I have never heard anyone say "an euphemism". Rather, "a euphemism". Although "euphemism" starts with a vowel, the first sound is "y", a semi-vowel, sometimes called a consonant.

Kajuco
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Strakhov: Kajuco, it IS just so in Russian: one may use a euphemism "ezh tvoiu med'" , or "mop tvoiu yat", or even "tak tvoiu diviziyu"... However the only cognizable sign of a swear should be the word "tvoiu" IN THE MIDDLE of the three-word structure. (Sorry:))
9 hrs
  -> Well, thanks, Sergey! That's very useful. Why are you sorry? And is the "ezh" actually "yozh"?