ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

U tebia, Korkin, forsunka shalit. Slyshish' - pereboi?

English translation: Korkin, your fuel jet's playing up. Listen - it's misfiring, isn't it?

14:11 May 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: U tebia, Korkin, forsunka shalit. Slyshish' - pereboi?
Novel circa 1900-1910.

A business owner is telling off one of his workers (a mechanic) but I can't find the meaning of 'forsunka shalit' and so can't tell what the problem is.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Korkin, your fuel jet's playing up. Listen - it's misfiring, isn't it?
Explanation:
One meaning of перебой, according to Callaham, is misfiring of an engine, so it seems appropriate here.

I'm no expert on the history of car engines, but it seems unlikely to me that a car in the 1900s would have had fuel injection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-05-19 16:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To play up\" is often used colloquially for some piece of equipment not working properly, much as \"шалить\" is in Russian.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks.
I had just written 'playing up' myself as indeed it is a very common expression this context.
But I couldn't come up with 'misfiring' as I am so completely un-technically minded....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Korkin, your fuel jet's playing up. Listen - it's misfiring, isn't it?
Jack Doughty
4something's wrong with the fuel injector
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something's wrong with the fuel injector


Explanation:
pereboi - miss (of ignition?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-05-19 14:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shalit\' - to play (figuratively)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-05-19 14:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to play pranks, to be more exact

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Korkin, your fuel jet's playing up. Listen - it's misfiring, isn't it?


Explanation:
One meaning of перебой, according to Callaham, is misfiring of an engine, so it seems appropriate here.

I'm no expert on the history of car engines, but it seems unlikely to me that a car in the 1900s would have had fuel injection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-05-19 16:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To play up\" is often used colloquially for some piece of equipment not working properly, much as \"шалить\" is in Russian.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks.
I had just written 'playing up' myself as indeed it is a very common expression this context.
But I couldn't come up with 'misfiring' as I am so completely un-technically minded....