ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Произведение «Сажайте розы в проклятую землю»

English translation: Plant Roses on the Cursed Land

14:21 Jun 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Произведение «Сажайте розы в проклятую землю»
1977
Эйжен Веверис
«Сажайте розы в проклятую землю»
«Советский писатель»
Ксилография

Эйжен Веверис 1899 – 1976
Латышский поэт .Антифашист . Во время войны был узником Саласпилса и Маутхаузена . Поэтический дневник «Сажайте розы в проклятую землю» документален в своей основе . главная идея – идея вечности жизни , желание привить новым поколениям дух человечности , ненависть к фашизму .
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
English translation:Plant Roses on the Cursed Land
Explanation:
Не думаю, что переводилось на английский, так что, вероятно, достаточно просто дать перевод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-19 15:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второй возможный вариант:

`Plant Roses into the Cursed Soil\" -- но я не знаю, как это будет звучать для нейтивов.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Plant Roses on the Cursed Land
Kirill Semenov
4 +1Keep planting roses in the land which was cursed
Ann Nosova
4Plant the cursed lands with roses
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Произведение «Сажайте розы в проклятую землю»
Plant Roses on the Cursed Land


Explanation:
Не думаю, что переводилось на английский, так что, вероятно, достаточно просто дать перевод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-19 15:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второй возможный вариант:

`Plant Roses into the Cursed Soil\" -- но я не знаю, как это будет звучать для нейтивов.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: c исходным вариантом - и ритм, и все остальное на месте
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yuri Geifman: how about Accursed Land
3 hrs
  -> тут не знаю, для меня слишком тонкие оттенки :(

agree  Jack Doughty: With first variant. Scond would have to be "in", not "into", but the first is better anyway.
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much! I was not sure which of the two sounds better for natives

agree  Natalie
1 day51 mins
  -> спасибо :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Произведение «Сажайте розы в проклятую землю»
Plant the cursed lands with roses


Explanation:
может так (просто версия перевода) ..

or
Plant roses across the cursed lands


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-06-19 16:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'damnation\', might be better than \'cursed\' here -

PLANT THE LAND OF DAMNATION WITH ROSES

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Произведение «Сажайте розы в проклятую землю»
Keep planting roses in the land which was cursed


Explanation:
Or * LET'S PLANT THE ROSES IN......*
Альтернативой *land*может быть * ground *(the ground is slipping form under his feet)
Я думаю, что это в соответствии с замыслом автора и формой глагола *сажайте*(давайте сажать, продолжайте сажать)- своеобразный призыв к примирению поколений.
В отношении земли- она же не проклятая( ударение не на втором слоге, а на первом),т.е. ее прокляли люди, так много пережившие и потерявшие во время войны.Земля-то невинна.Поэтому я полагаю, что Passive Voice будет более уместен в данном предложении.
Sing Yo Ho Ho for the life of a Pirate.It’s hard and it’s cursed through and through
It’s hard work and Pain but we never complain cause they cut of your ears if you do http://www.imaginesongs.com/lyrics.html
But or a terrible cost - now poor Wally is cursed with the devilish essence of
Night Spectre! Mercury Pietro "Pete" Allen Amalgam of Impulse & Quicksilver. ...
ELAINE: Tell me everything that happened to you while I was cursed. Wally filled me inon exactly what your ring did to me. I have no idea how long I was a statue, and no idea what you did in the meantime.
GUYBRUSH: I...I was trying to break the curse, Elaine... http://www.worldofmi.com/features/fan/fiction/index.php?fict...


Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire: I like your version. I would put it "land that was cursed", but I guess it is just the matter of personal preference.
1 hr
  -> thank you, I agree with "...that was...."